Canadian Retail Sales Rise 5.9% in June on Travel Shift

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

June proved to be a robust month for Canadian retail as total sales grew by an impressive 5.9% YOY. Stripping away automotive, food, and pharmacy categories reveals an even more striking growth of 7.1% YOY.

Despite being down -1.1% YOY for June, alcohol sales showed surprising resilience relative to their prolonged slump throughout 2025. American wine imports, which fell by a staggering 94% in April, set the tone for a broader alcohol market influenced by both economic and consumer shifts. With many retailers struggling to source affordable imported wine, consumers appear to be choosing budget-friendly Canadian alcohol options or even abstaining from purchasing alcohol altogether. Wine, in particular, is under extra pressure, with sales down 13% YOY from March to June.

Interestingly, Cannabis Stores (up 18.4% YOY) have emerged as a bright spot, easily outpacing alcohol. Thereโ€™s reason to think tighter access to American alcohol may have prompted some consumers to explore cannabis as an alternative leisure option. Additionally, the growth might reflect improved market maturity, possibly due to new cannabis retailers being added to the data set during the month.

Retail benefitted significantly from Canadians prioritizing domestic travel over international getaways, a trend amplified by the ongoing boycott of travel to the U.S. During June, Canadian travel to the United States fell by a sharp 28.7% YOY, and this regional redirection translated into growing sales in key provinces. For example, British Columbia (up 7.0% YOY) showed strong retail momentum, much of which is likely tied to increased activity around Vancouverโ€™s (up 8.7% YOY) bustling tourism industry. The Maritimes posted 5.0% growth YTD, underscoring their success in attracting nature-hungry travelers seeking oceanside relaxation.

Interestingly, Torontoโ€”a staple for both domestic and international tourismโ€”saw sales rise by only 2.0% YOY. While still positive, this smaller bump may hint that Canadians are favoring outdoor and regional experiences over city-oriented travel destinations.

As we approach fall, JCWG is currently thinking about:

  • How aggressively will tariffs influence back-to-school shopping patterns, particularly for categories like apparel and electronics?
  • Prime Day was a strong contender in Julyโ€”will it dampen traditional brick-and-mortar sales data?
  • Vacancies driven by Hudsonโ€™s Bay closures are reshaping the real estate footprint across Canada. How will this space be repurposed, and who will fill the gap?
  • Will Simonsโ€™ recent expansion in Ontario translate into sustained retail success, setting the stage for new competitors in fashion and home goods?
  • With holiday creep ramping up earlier every yearโ€”Harrods in London is already showcasing Christmas displaysโ€”how will these extended seasons affect consumer spending on fall categories?
  • How are YOU preparing for the upcoming fall season?

Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of JuneJun-25Jun-24YOY
All Stores72,745,12568,724,6225.85%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,521,75818,571,81910.50%
Gasoline Stations6,303,5506,713,505-6.11%
All Stores Less Automotive45,919,81743,439,2985.71%
Food and Beverage Stores13,517,35813,334,1681.37%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,488,4659,307,4561.94%
Convenience Stores750,351764,762-1.88%
Specialty Food Stores992,322949,7004.49%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,286,2192,312,250-1.13%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,961,8505,420,07110.00%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies26,440,60924,685,0597.11%
General Merchandise Stores9,771,6759,308,0044.98%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,543,0603,385,0184.67%
Furniture Stores1,218,4211,169,1374.22%
Home Furnishings Stores737,224664,03211.02%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,587,4141,551,8492.29%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,855,4243,494,27510.34%
Clothing Stores3,019,0502,726,48010.73%
Shoe Stores423,047407,5163.81%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores413,326360,27914.72%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,186,3393,822,0629.53%
Building Material and Garden Equipment5,084,1114,675,7008.73%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,798,2382,499,14111.97%
Cannabis Retailers480,203405,71218.36%

Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date Sales Ending JuneJun-25Jun-24YTD
All Stores403,454,909384,665,4844.88%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers115,324,627106,567,4808.22%
Gasoline Stations36,521,43638,017,724-3.94%
All Stores Less Automotive251,608,846240,080,2804.80%
Food and Beverage Stores76,665,57274,625,3702.73%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*55,489,74753,596,1973.53%
Convenience Stores3,995,1294,201,305-4.91%
Specialty Food Stores5,380,4995,030,9726.95%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores11,800,19811,796,8970.03%
Health and Personal Care Stores35,369,48532,685,8638.21%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies139,573,789132,769,0475.13%
General Merchandise Stores53,233,80551,084,5514.21%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores20,850,04020,045,4404.01%
Furniture Stores6,905,6576,612,9244.43%
Home Furnishings Stores4,182,4833,930,9096.40%
Electronics and Appliance Stores9,761,9009,501,6082.74%
Clothing and Accessories Stores19,988,27918,269,5149.41%
Clothing Stores15,507,07814,119,7269.83%
Shoe Stores2,140,2442,139,6060.03%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores2,340,9542,010,18116.45%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores22,456,01420,850,8197.70%
Building Material and Garden Equipment23,045,65122,518,7212.34%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers15,155,15613,554,54111.81%
Cannabis Retailers2,683,7332,446,3029.71%

Ecommerce Sales

Jun-25Jun-24
Ecommerce Sales, YTD23,864,06321,945,8678.74%
Ecommerce Sales, YOY4,063,0593,914,6673.79%

Regional Sales, Year to Date Comparison

RegionYear-to-Date, 2025Year-to-Date, 2024YTD
British Columbia55,429,67451,786,9937.03%
Vancouver28,255,25525,991,3248.71%
Alberta52,482,48749,686,1595.63%
Prairies*26,945,68725,546,0775.48%
Ontario150,098,116143,848,8514.34%
Toronto66,341,48465,012,9862.04%
Quรฉbec89,490,92786,175,8823.85%
Montrรฉal44,458,70142,906,8203.62%
Atlantic Canada27,544,83726,235,9674.99%
Territories1,463,1831,385,5585.60%

Thank you J.C. Williams Group for this report.

More from Retail Insider:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Behind Oakridge Park’s Ambitious Fashion Show: Luxury Retail, John Legend and a New Vancouver Tradition

Oakridge Park's inaugural Front Row fashion event brought together John Legend, Joe Zee, more than 40 boutiques and a 250-person production crew. QuadReal's Irene Quan explains the luxury retail strategy, customer engagement initiatives and plans to establish an annual Vancouver fashion event.

Daily Synopsis: October 23, 2026

Loblaw CEO says discount stores are key to winning, made-in-Canada embraced for Halloween, FIFA store remains open in Vancouver, numbers show resilience, and other news.

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 โ€” Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were upย 1.1% in August.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Reportโ€: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

OpenTable report highlights restaurantsโ€™ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests โ€˜Reciprocal Retailโ€™ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawaโ€™s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Grocery Reportโ€: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.