Canadian Retail Insights: Modest Growth Seen for Spring 2024 with Shifting Consumer Trends [J.C. Williams Group Analysis]

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales grew modestly in April, especially compared to March’s drop, with All Stores growing 2.7% YOY. However, discretionary spend not up nearly as much with All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies only 0.5% YOY. It is important to remember that there was an extra 1-2 shopping days in April as Good Friday and Easter Sunday landed in March.

As with the rest of the world, the price of groceries remain top of mind. Despite the ongoing boycotts targeting Loblaws, Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores experienced decline of -1.5% YOY. This drop occurred even before the boycott commenced, indicating a significant shift in consumer behavior towards smaller, local grocers. This trend is largely attributed to consumers’ response to the high grocery inflation in Canada. While inflationary pressures pose challenges, the move towards local grocers is a silver lining, fostering community growth and providing much-needed support to local businesses.

The Canadian retail landscape also reflected the dynamic housing market and its associated rent and mortgage rates. Although the anticipated rate decrease had not yet taken effect, its expected impact on mortgage rates was already influencing consumer behavior. Condo sales in major cities like Toronto plummeted, hitting the lowest quarterly sales of new condos since the 2009 financial crisis. Consequently, potential homeowners found themselves with slightly more disposable income as they navigated the real estate market. For those staying put, the impending rate decrease fostered optimism about affording their mortgage renewals. This shift in financial confidence positively impacted several retail categories:

  • Home Furnishings Stores saw a 2.1% YOY growth,
  • Building Material and Garden Equipment sales rose by 4.9% YOY, and
  • Electronics and Appliance Stores experienced a 5.7% YOY increase, likely driven by higher appliance sales.
The Source at CF Toronto Eaton Centre (Image: Dustin Fuhs)

Finally, a surprising development in April was the retail sales performance in Alberta. Despite a significant population growth of over 202,000 by the end of March—55,000 of whom were from other provinces—retail sales have only grown by a modest 0.3% YTD compared to 2023. Given this unprecedented annual population increase, retail sales were expected to rise at a higher rate. Potential explanations could be:

  • Newcomers are shopping locally, though this alone shouldn’t have a significant impact.
  • The costs associated with moving have constrained their immediate spending capacity.
  • Alberta’s appeal lies in its lower cost of living, suggesting that many of the new residents might already be more frugal shoppers.
Balenciaga in Yorkville (Image: Dustin Fuhs)

As we write this, Ontario is experiencing a heat wave, prompting us to consider how summer might alter shopping patterns. Key questions on our minds include:

  • Will heat waves significantly affect traffic at shopping centres compared to Business Improvement Areas (BIAs)?
  • With the recent cut to interest rates, can we expect a resurgence in discretionary spending?
  • How will AI influence e-commerce shopping patterns, especially with on-device implementations coming to iPhones in the fall?
  • How have you prepared your retail business to navigate the uncertainties of summer?

Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of AprilApr-24Apr-23YOY
All Stores66,556,75564,838,3692.65%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,692,41118,311,7557.54%
Gasoline Stations6,301,3266,182,9711.91%
All Stores Less Automotive40,563,01840,343,6430.54%
Food and Beverage Stores12,078,50412,389,336-2.51%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*8,653,6858,787,981-1.53%
Convenience Stores694,803735,682-5.56%
Specialty Food Stores800,001833,862-4.06%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores1,930,0152,031,810-5.01%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,575,2035,166,8027.90%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies22,909,31122,787,5050.53%
General Merchandise Stores8,861,9278,741,9231.37%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,363,1473,270,0262.85%
Furniture Stores1,134,4881,137,950-0.30%
Home Furnishings Stores702,863688,2732.12%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,525,7961,443,8025.68%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,185,5303,354,056-5.02%
Clothing Stores2,450,3422,564,162-4.44%
Shoe Stores394,868432,673-8.74%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores340,320357,220-4.73%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,503,5683,611,297-2.98%
Building Material and Garden Equipment3,995,1393,810,2044.85%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,257,4002,286,383-1.27%
Cannabis Retailers428,555416,6032.87%

Canadian Ecommerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesApr-24Apr-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date13,915,73813,204,5105.39%
Year-Over-Year3,770,443  3,435,2439.76%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending AprilApr-24Apr-23YTD
All Stores242,605,245238,221,2501.84%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers66,868,37665,277,1512.44%
Gasoline Stations24,262,52524,811,830-2.21%
All Stores Less Automotive151,474,344148,132,2692.26%
Food and Beverage Stores47,938,13647,012,8761.97%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*34,833,98733,853,3682.90%
Convenience Stores2,657,9442,709,431-1.90%
Specialty Food Stores3,148,0782,959,3616.38%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores7,298,1287,490,714-2.57%
Health and Personal Care Stores21,619,67120,223,4976.90%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies81,916,53780,895,8961.26%
General Merchandise Stores31,905,34830,084,9106.05%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores13,113,90213,178,842-0.49%
Furniture Stores4,270,6154,318,931-1.12%
Home Furnishings Stores2,530,5032,730,356-7.32%
Electronics and Appliance Stores6,312,7846,129,5532.99%
Clothing and Accessories Stores11,117,03311,365,203-2.18%
Clothing Stores8,586,7108,796,460-2.38%
Shoe Stores1,277,5551,311,192-2.57%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores1,252,7671,257,550-0.38%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores13,056,14313,681,982-4.57%
Building Material and Garden Equipment12,724,11012,584,9591.11%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers8,438,2308,869,312-4.86%
Cannabis Retailers1,624,1691,598,6741.59%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 20232024/2023
British Columbia33,221,22833,006,3220.65%
Vancouver16,889,20216,556,6282.01%
Alberta31,492,63831,413,1760.25%
Prairies*15,951,16915,654,7031.89%
Ontario90,821,72788,798,5602.28%
Toronto41,274,99740,811,3131.14%
Québec53,767,72752,880,5451.68%
Montréal26,907,95026,444,5831.75%
Atlantic Canada16,458,14315,636,1425.26%
Territories892,612831,8027.31%

3 COMMENTS

  1. Retail as we know it is dying. The blame lies at the fact that bags have been removed form retail outlets. I totally agree with the bag policy, but I think it should only apply to plastics. My point is connected to customer service for as a consumer as I do not feel valued when I shop and I have to either purchase a re-useable bag or leave without. Yes, I can bring my own bag, but it’s not the point. The therapy I get from shopping is ruined by the fact I have to buy a bag not to mention the spontaneity of my decision is lost. It always boggles my mind how much packaging protects my items when I shop online, but I am not offered the same experience in a store. If I shop at Louis Vuitton, no one is going to ask me if I need a bag. I will get the biggest bag advertising the brand. The LCBO is bringing single use paper bags back, maybe other retail outlets should think of doing the same. The cost need to be on the retailer not the consumer. Let’s bring back customer service and appreciation to brick and mortar stores.

  2. Cuthbert Mitchell raises a valid concern regarding the diminishing customer service in retail due to the removal of bags. While the environmental benefits of reducing plastic are undeniable, the inconvenience to consumers cannot be overlooked. The joy of spontaneous shopping is dampened when one has to either buy a reusable bag or carry items without one. This contrasts sharply with online shopping, where packaging ensures the safety of items. High-end brands like Louis Vuitton understand the importance of customer satisfaction by providing branded bags without question. Retailers should consider bringing back single-use paper bags, like the LCBO, to enhance the shopping experience. The cost should be borne by the retailers, not the consumers, to restore the value and appreciation in brick-and-mortar stores.

  3. Canadian retail for Spring 2024 anticipates modest growth, driven by shifting consumer trends toward tech-savvy solutions. Tools like Bloxstrap for Roblox customization reflect increasing demand for personalized digital experiences, aligning with the evolving preferences shaping retail and e-commerce dynamics.

Comments are closed.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were up 1.1% in August.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

Retail Insider “Q3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Report”: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

OpenTable report highlights restaurants’ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahini’s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests ‘Reciprocal Retail’ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawa’s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider “Q3 2026 Grocery Report”: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.

Two-thirds of small business owners plan to exit within decade, CFIB says

A CFIB report says limited succession planning could put Canadian business assets, jobs and community services at risk as owners prepare to retire or sell.

One in four Canadian small business owners required to guarantee financing personally: Equifax

Equifax Canada survey finds younger entrepreneurs are more likely to use personal credit and assets to support their businesses as owners face customer, cost and cash-flow pressures.

HEINZ enters Canada’s ready-to-eat soup market with six new products

Kraft Heinz Canada is introducing six soup varieties in portable bags, targeting consumers seeking convenient meal options beyond traditional canned soup.

Canadian small businesses expand teams as employee turnover declines: Wagepoint

Wagepoint’s 2026 report finds median hourly pay rose 27% from 2019 to 2025, while part-time roles declined and Gen Z’s share of small-business workers more than doubled.

Pinterest teams up with Mattel for Barbie experience

The experience lets Pinterest users bring Barbie DreamHouse inspiration into their homes through five signature style edits, offering a new example of how brands can use personalized, visual experiences to move people from inspiration to action.