Canadian Retail Sales Saw Essential Gains Amid Discretionary Spend Drop in May [J.C. Williams Group Analysis]

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales in May experienced a modest increase of 1.1% YOY  for All Stores, according to the latest data. However, discretionary spending underperformed, with All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies decreasing by -0.6% YOY.

The Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores category saw a 1.8% YOY increase in sales, indicating that the recent boycotts targeting major grocery chains had a minimal impact on the industry overall. Inflation in food over the past year (May 2024 compared to May 2023) is at 1.5%, therefore large grocers still exceeded last yearโ€™s sales as a whole.

Specialty Food Stores, on the other hand, received a slight boost of 2.9% YOY, potentially due to consumers shifting towards smaller, local grocers in response to high inflation and the boycotts. There are many Specialty Food Stores that are not reported in Canadian StatCan data, so this could mean that the increase is actually higher than reported.

Interestingly, as noted last month, retail sales in Alberta continue to decrease, and were down -0.3% YTD compared to 2023. This is despite the provinceโ€™s significant population growth. Considerations included:

  • Newcomers are shopping locally, though this alone shouldnโ€™t have a significant impact.
  • The costs associated with moving have constrained their immediate spending capacity.
  • Albertaโ€™s appeal lies in its lower cost of living, suggesting that many of the new residents might already be more frugal shoppers.

While Canadians continue to be constrained on cost of living expenses, they may be headed to other less-expensive areas, such as the Maritimes, for Ontarians, British Columbians, and maybe now even Albertans. Atlantic Canada experienced the second highest growth in retail sales of all Canadian regions (4.6% YTD). However, just as what is likely occurring in Alberta, this could backfire in the near future as the cost of living increases to a point where the differences in lifestyle begin to outweigh the savings in housing and relocating. These interprovincial migrations will also continue to be strained by the requirements to return to office.

As we move into the summer months, JCWG will be closely monitoring several key trends and factors that will continue to shape the Canadian retail landscape:

  • Will Canada begin to see the benefits of โ€œcoolcationโ€ tourism? (tourists looking for cooler climates to travel to in the summer to avoid heat waves).
  • As we approach the mid-point of 2024, how will Q1/Q2 trends develop through the rest of the year?
  • How will upcoming mortgage renewals impact discretionary spending?
  • Is news on construction, flooding, fires, etc. keeping tourists from wanting to travel to popular Canadian destinations?
  • With limited growth in the percentage of online sales, could enhancements in retail experiences be the underlying cause?
  • How are YOU strategizing to encourage tourists to visit your store?

Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of MayMay-24May-23YOY
All Stores73,246,31972,465,3291.08%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers21,105,12620,817,7881.38%
Gasoline Stations7,022,7376,748,0904.07%
All Stores Less Automotive45,118,45644,899,4510.49%
Food and Beverage Stores13,420,96513,268,7691.15%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,448,3569,281,2371.80%
Convenience Stores783,489795,575-1.52%
Specialty Food Stores929,333903,2342.89%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,259,7872,288,723-1.26%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,658,3935,436,9954.07%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies26,039,09826,193,687-0.59%
General Merchandise Stores9,846,6849,556,8353.03%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,495,3733,501,616-0.18%
Furniture Stores1,175,7001,178,782-0.26%
Home Furnishings Stores742,438734,6651.06%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,577,2351,588,169-0.69%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,630,6483,653,592-0.63%
Clothing Stores2,775,7502,780,342-0.17%
Shoe Stores455,778453,9560.40%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores399,120419,293-4.81%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,963,3434,145,280-4.39%
Building Material and Garden Equipment5,103,0495,336,364-4.37%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,613,9102,812,805-7.07%
Cannabis Retailers434,457425,3602.14%

Canadian Ecommerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesMay-24May-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date18,164,59917,142,2945.96%
Year-Over-Year3,867,846  3,435,24312,59%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending MayMay-24May-23YTD
All Stores315,851,564310,686,5791.66%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers87,973,50286,094,9392.18%
Gasoline Stations31,285,26231,559,920-0.87%
All Stores Less Automotive196,592,800193,031,7201.84%
Food and Beverage Stores61,359,10160,281,6451.79%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*44,282,34343,134,6052.66%
Convenience Stores3,441,4333,505,006-1.81%
Specialty Food Stores4,077,4113,862,5955.56%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores9,557,9159,779,437-2.27%
Health and Personal Care Stores27,278,06425,660,4926.30%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies107,955,635107,089,5830.81%
General Merchandise Stores41,752,03239,641,7455.32%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores16,609,27516,680,458-0.43%
Furniture Stores5,446,3155,497,713-0.93%
Home Furnishings Stores3,272,9413,465,021-5.54%
Electronics and Appliance Stores7,890,0197,717,7222.23%
Clothing and Accessories Stores14,747,68115,018,795-1.81%
Clothing Stores11,362,46011,576,802-1.85%
Shoe Stores1,733,3331,765,148-1.80%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores1,651,8871,676,843-1.49%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores17,019,48617,827,262-4.53%
Building Material and Garden Equipment17,827,15917,921,323-0.53%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers11,052,14011,682,117-5.39%
Cannabis Retailers2,058,6262,024,0341.71%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia42,777,34142,641,4730.32%
Vancouver21,549,60321,156,0501.86%
Alberta40,830,06840,935,414-0.26%
Prairies*20,894,90820,424,9422.30%
Ontario118,355,499115,954,0702.07%
Toronto53,635,31553,193,1280.83%
Quรฉbec70,490,47269,146,2061.94%
Montrรฉal35,123,03234,540,9331.69%
Atlantic Canada21,457,50220,517,5614.58%
Territories1,135,0741,066,9126.39%

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Daily Synopsis: October 19, 2026

Grocery prices moderate, T&T Supermarket's Tina and Cindy Lee receive Ontario Family Business Award of Excellence, Maxi opens 3rd New Brunswick store, Kith prepares to open at Oakridge Park in Vancouver, and other news.

Primaris to Sell $41.8 Million Stake in Kingston’s Cataraqui Centre Amid Portfolio Reshaping

Primaris REIT has agreed to sell its 50% managing interest in Kingston's Cataraqui Centre for $41.8 million. The transaction follows its acquisition of Upper Canada Mall in Newmarket, signalling change.

Golf Town Plans National Store Modernization Following $15 Million Oakville Flagship

Golf Town is planning a three-to-five-year modernization of its Canadian store network following the opening of a $15-million flagship in Oakville, Ontario. Sporting Life Group executive Barry Williams outlines potential new flagships, expanded fitting services and personalization.

Bank of Canada surveys show consumers pulling back as trade uncertainty persists

Canadian households are scaling back spending plans while businesses navigate higher costs, tariff pressures and uncertainty over trade, according to the central bankโ€™s latest surveys.

Mississauga entrepreneur opens butter-focused retail shop and expands wholesale business

Butter Bar Boutique sells gourmet flavoured butters and Canadian-made culinary products, while new retail partnerships extend the brand's distribution across Ontario.

Staples Canada launches new business brand targeting organizations of all sizes

The Richmond Hill-based retailer is introducing two business purchasing programs, combining procurement, technology, delivery and workplace services for Canadian organizations.

Canadian consumers facing higher prices: Statistics Canada

Despite the year-over-year slowdown in prices for groceries, prices have increasedย 33.0% since Septemberย 2020.

In the Age of AI, Investing in the Human Touch Is Fundamental for Retailers

Charles de Brabant of McGill University's Bensadoun School of Retail Management argues that as artificial intelligence transforms retail, investing in knowledgeable store teams, personal relationships and consumer trust will become an increasingly important competitive advantage.

Shoppers Drug Mart partners with Pinterest on first beauty trend report

The collaboration features a curated Pinterest board and sponsored digital placements highlighting fall beauty products and emerging makeup trends.

Crate & Barrel Holdings expands into wallcoverings with new collections

The home furnishings retailer is partnering with York Wallcoverings to introduce more than 45 exclusive designs across three of its brands.

STRONG Pilates launches global campaign promoting single fitness membership (Video)

The Australian-founded fitness franchise is targeting consumers seeking combined cardio, strength and Pilates training as it expands its global studio network.

Daily Synopsis: October 16, 2026

Grocery store cyber attacks become concern, Longo's opening in former King City Coppa's, Comox Centre Mall comes to market, Newmarket Mayor pushes for Walmart to stay open, Legendary Noodles shuts in Vancouver's West End, and other news.

From The Desk: Experiential Retail and Leadership Moves Shape Canadian Market

Craig Patterson examines Canadian retail trends, from Aritzia's expansion and labour challenges to AI adoption and the evolving role of physical stores.

Groupe Dynamite appoints Jennifer Vincent as Head of Global Communications

Jennifer Vincent joins Groupe Dynamite with more than 15 years of communications experience as the retailer continues its international expansion.

Carol Deacon takes the helm as Bed Bath & Beyond prepares Canadian store comeback

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada president Carol Deacon discusses relaunching the retail brand online, plans for smaller stores in 2027 and the support of Sleep Country.

Canadian Tire shifts focus to growing fandom after reaching womenโ€™s sport investment milestone

Canadian Tireโ€™s Eva Salem discusses the companyโ€™s strategy to increase visibility, build audiences and grow womenโ€™s professional sport in Canada.

Sundayfawn Targets 200 Retail Locations With Personalized Book โ€˜Story Passโ€™ Model

Toronto-based personalized childrenโ€™s book company SundayFawn is preparing to expand into physical retail with a model designed to let stores sell customized books without carrying finished-book inventory.

Nintendo’s first store-within-a-store in North America opens Saturday October 17 in Toronto

The Nintendo space at EB Games brings Nintendo games, characters and worlds together in an immersive new retail environment.

A&W launches new mission and corporate strategy

System Sales in Q3 of $497.6 million increased by $18.0 million (3.8%)

KaleMart24 Eyes 100-Store Network as Canadian Expansion Accelerates [Video Interview]

KaleMart24 founder Sam Saoudi and Think Retail's Tony Flanz discuss plans for 100 stores or franchise agreements, Toronto expansion, Vancouver opportunities and the economics of healthier convenience retail in a Retail Insider podcast interview.