Discretionary Spending Leads Canada’s September Retail Growth

Date:

Share post:

September’s Canadian retail picture reflects shifting consumer psychology as much as economics. With All Stores up 5.7% YOY and discretionary (All Stores less Automotive, Food, Pharmacies) up 7.7% YOY, we see three significant forces: the September 17 Bank of Canada rate cut nudged confidence and big-ticket intent; the September 1 removal of retaliatory tariffs eased price pressure on select imports; and a warmer-than-usual month extended late-summer spending. Together, these factors favoured categories where consumers perceive value, novelty, or seasonal utility.

Despite more back-to-office mandates that should boost daypart trips, Convenience Stores (and Gas Stations) are the only categories down YTD, which are intertwined. Our view hasn’t changed: the ongoing alcohol integration is cannibalizing margin and space. Valuable cooler/shelf real estate has been reallocated to low-margin alcohol, crowding out higher-margin, higher-frequency items (single-serve beverages, snacks, grab-and-go). Add sizable, sunk investments in fixtures and compliance, and reversibility is low, so we don’t see a near-term rebound.

This stance seems at odds with the Convenience Industry Council of Canada’s reported 12% sales increase from member surveys, touted as a win for alcohol. We think that’s a revenue-mix story, not an earnings or productivity story. Survey gains can reflect price/mix from alcohol without improving gross profit dollars per square foot or trip frequency. In short: dollars up in a survey can coexist with weaker profitability and softer non-fuel comps.

Foodservices and Drinking Places grew 5.2% YOY in September—modest, but logical. Domestic tourism stayed elevated into late summer/early fall, and warmer weather extended patios, which meaningfully supports beverage and occasion-led sales. That said, our foodservice expert flags a caution: higher cheques, not more patrons, are doing the work. Price increases, add-ons, and mix are carrying topline, but traffic remains fragile. As weather normalizes and promotional intensity rises into Q4, operators should watch guest counts and margin dilution closely.

On discretionary spend, Canada (7.7% YOY) is outpacing the US (5.7% YOY). Meanwhile, the US is showing comparatively stronger growth in essential categories. There are two potential reasons for this: First, the US may simply be performing better in staples. Second, tariff pass-through from importers to consumers could be inflating essential spend as importers push costs to consumers.

As we move further into the holiday season, JCWG is thinking about:

  • Will Black Friday remain the highest revenue day for retailers in 2025, or will other days (post-Black Friday weekend, Cyber Monday, etc.) surpass it?
  • With Cyber Monday falling into December, will Canadian retailers experience lower November sales?
  • Beyond Foodservices & Drinking Places, which categories benefit most (Clothing & Accessories, fan gear, TV/home-entertainment adjacencies, etc.) from the Blue Jays playoff run?
  • How are YOU preparing for the upcoming new year and preparing your 2026 strategy?

Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of SeptemberSep-25Sep-24YOY
All Stores69,500,20465,727,7255.74%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,447,31218,302,3556.26%
Gasoline Stations6,253,3776,180,5631.18%
All Stores Less Automotive43,799,51541,244,8076.19%
Food and Beverage Stores12,854,92012,543,7482.48%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,074,4858,877,1932.22%
Convenience Stores691,299728,582-5.12%
Specialty Food Stores965,394888,8498.61%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,123,7432,049,1253.64%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,811,0145,358,6948.44%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies25,133,58123,342,3657.67%
General Merchandise Stores9,110,9118,643,3595.41%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,814,6373,526,6808.17%
Furniture Stores1,222,1791,198,4691.98%
Home Furnishings Stores772,592722,1526.98%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,819,8651,606,05913.31%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,847,8863,422,49712.43%
Clothing Stores3,041,7102,667,38414.03%
Shoe Stores391,226392,197-0.25%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores414,950362,91614.34%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,189,7683,712,79712.85%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,170,3784,037,0313.30%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,767,9332,425,65514.11%
Cannabis Retailers474,974443,9356.99%
Foodservices and Drinking Places8,664,0308,234,2875.22%

Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date Sales Ending SeptemberSep-25Sep-24YTD
All Stores618,929,048589,782,8074.94%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers175,412,784163,170,0977.50%
Gasoline Stations55,970,67958,161,981-3.77%
All Stores Less Automotive387,545,585368,450,7295.18%
Food and Beverage Stores117,400,392114,193,6112.81%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*83,962,33681,218,0783.38%
Convenience Stores6,216,8066,509,122-4.49%
Specialty Food Stores8,389,9077,851,2096.86%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores18,831,34518,615,2041.16%
Health and Personal Care Stores52,977,02849,187,3597.70%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies217,168,165205,069,7595.90%
General Merchandise Stores81,777,65178,209,9784.56%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores32,224,81930,656,0995.12%
Furniture Stores10,697,68610,218,2564.69%
Home Furnishings Stores6,434,2126,029,6816.71%
Electronics and Appliance Stores15,092,92114,408,1634.75%
Clothing and Accessories Stores31,886,84528,902,79410.32%
Clothing Stores24,820,21922,355,06411.03%
Shoe Stores3,457,1673,420,3241.08%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores3,609,4573,127,40615.41%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores35,086,78932,428,6688.20%
Building Material and Garden Equipment36,192,06034,872,2173.78%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers23,552,62521,141,17511.41%
Cannabis Retailers4,142,4173,796,0449.12%
Foodservices and Drinking Places75,750,55271,319,8116.21%

Ecommerce Sales

Sep-25Sep-24
Ecommerce Sales, YTD35,785,16433,551,8356.66%
Ecommerce Sales, YOY4,067,7624,203,314-3.22%

Regional Sales, Year to Date Comparison

RegionYear-to-Date, 2025Year-to-Date, 2024YTD
British Columbia85,000,43279,388,8387.07%
Vancouver42,834,10639,607,9618.15%
Alberta80,323,66376,284,1705.30%
Prairies*40,956,83139,274,9484.28%
Ontario229,704,750219,233,7854.78%
Toronto101,444,12598,225,1913.28%
Québec138,235,752132,698,7584.17%
Montréal68,293,91865,902,2413.63%
Atlantic Canada42,478,36040,780,7164.16%
Territories2,229,2662,121,5935.08%

NATIONAL RETAIL BULLETIN

Stay up to date with JCWG’s monthly analysis on U. S. and Canadian retail sales.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 — Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were up 1.1% in August.

Retail Insider “Q3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Report”: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

OpenTable report highlights restaurants’ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahini’s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests ‘Reciprocal Retail’ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawa’s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider “Q3 2026 Grocery Report”: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.

Two-thirds of small business owners plan to exit within decade, CFIB says

A CFIB report says limited succession planning could put Canadian business assets, jobs and community services at risk as owners prepare to retire or sell.

One in four Canadian small business owners required to guarantee financing personally: Equifax

Equifax Canada survey finds younger entrepreneurs are more likely to use personal credit and assets to support their businesses as owners face customer, cost and cash-flow pressures.