Canadian Retail Sales Show Shifts in Consumer Behaviour

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales in May paint an intriguing picture of consumer behaviour and economic trends, with All Stores rising 4.4% YOY, and All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies, growth was an even more robust 7.1% YOY. This performance comes against the backdrop of significant shifts in the retail landscape, including the closure of the last Hudsonโ€™s Bay stores on June 1, which may have drawn nostalgic shoppers and increased traffic in surrounding areas. Meanwhile, the ongoing conversation on tariff tensions continues to loom over consumer sentiment.

Supermarkets and other Grocery Stores saw a healthy 6.9% YOY increase, with Loblawโ€™s reporting particularly strong Q2 results, including a 5.4% rise in revenue and 3.5% same-store sales growth. This performance is notable given that May 1, 2024, marked the start of a Loblawโ€™s boycott. Ironically, the boycott may have inadvertently boosted YOY comparisons, as consumers returned to normal shopping patterns this year. Itโ€™s also possible that inflationary pressures and higher food prices contributed to the revenue growth, though this isnโ€™t necessarily a sign of increased consumer purchasing power.

Conversely, Convenience Stores continue to struggle, with sales down -7.7% YOY and -5.6% YTD. Changing consumer behaviour is at the heart of this decline. Reports suggest that sales of traditional convenience store staples like tobacco and lottery tickets are falling, which, while positive from a public health perspective, presents challenges for the businesses reliant on these categories. Additionally, inflation has made convenience store pricing less attractive compared to larger retailers. As consumers tighten their belts, they appear to be prioritizing value over convenience.

The standout performer in May was the Jewellery, Luggage, and Leather Goods category, which soared 20.4% YOY. While this growth is eye-catching, itโ€™s likely inflated by the addition of new retailers or operators to the category, rather than a genuine surge in consumer spending. Given the economic uncertainty and the post-pandemic travel boom that already occurred, itโ€™s hard to imagine consumers suddenly splurging on these discretionary items.

In fact, current travel trends may be dampening demand for luggage. With ongoing travel boycotts to the U.S. and rising costs of international travel, many Canadians are opting for domestic vacations or canceling trips altogether. This would naturally limit the need for new luggage. The growth in this category, therefore, raises questions on whether it reflects structural changes in the retail landscape rather than true consumer behaviour.

As we proceed into the final month of summer, several questions come to mind for the retail sector and for JCWG:

  • What impact will vacant Hudsonโ€™s Bay spaces have on foot traffic in shopping centres?
  • What innovative experiences can shoppers expect from the new Ruby Liu stores?
  • Will the trend of summer staycations continue to drive growth in Canadian retail?
  • How are YOU adapting to the challenges of major anchor tenant vacancies in shopping centres?

Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of MayMay-25May-24YOY
All Stores76,479,46473,246,3194.41%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers22,027,39321,105,1264.37%
Gasoline Stations6,322,5787,022,737-9.97%
All Stores Less Automotive48,129,49345,118,4566.67%
Food and Beverage Stores14,041,42413,420,9654.62%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*10,089,0759,448,3566.78%
Convenience Stores722,890783,489-7.73%
Specialty Food Stores988,608929,3336.38%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,240,8522,259,787-0.84%
Health and Personal Care Stores6,210,3075,658,3939.75%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies27,877,76226,039,0987.06%
General Merchandise Stores10,386,3349,846,6845.48%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,782,8803,495,3738.23%
Furniture Stores1,322,6931,175,70012.50%
Home Furnishings Stores774,949742,4384.38%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,685,2381,577,2356.85%
Clothing and Accessories Stores4,009,8933,630,64810.45%
Clothing Stores3,072,3122,775,75010.68%
Shoe Stores457,251455,7780.32%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores480,330399,12020.35%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,321,4783,963,3439.04%
Building Material and Garden Equipment5,377,1785,103,0495.37%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,915,9202,613,91011.55%
Cannabis Retailers485,421434,45711.73%

Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date Sales Ending MayMay-25May-24YTD
All Stores330,709,784315,940,8624.67%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers94,802,86987,995,6617.74%
Gasoline Stations30,217,88631,304,219-3.47%
All Stores Less Automotive205,689,029196,640,9824.60%
Food and Beverage Stores63,148,21461,291,2023.03%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*46,001,28244,288,7413.87%
Convenience Stores3,244,7783,436,543-5.58%
Specialty Food Stores4,388,1774,081,2727.52%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores9,513,9799,484,6470.31%
Health and Personal Care Stores29,407,63527,265,7927.86%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies113,133,180108,083,9884.67%
General Merchandise Stores43,462,13041,776,5474.03%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores17,306,98016,660,4223.88%
Furniture Stores5,687,2365,443,7874.47%
Home Furnishings Stores3,445,2593,266,8775.46%
Electronics and Appliance Stores8,174,4867,949,7592.83%
Clothing and Accessories Stores16,132,85514,775,2399.19%
Clothing Stores12,488,02811,393,2469.61%
Shoe Stores1,717,1971,732,090-0.86%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores1,927,6281,649,90216.83%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores18,269,67517,028,7577.29%
Building Material and Garden Equipment17,961,54017,843,0210.66%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers12,356,91811,055,40011.77%
Cannabis Retailers2,203,5302,040,5907.98%

Ecommerce Sales

May-25May-24
Ecommerce Sales, YTD19,696,13618,158,1388.47%
Ecommerce Sales, YOY4,443,9844,144,9977.21%

Regional Sales, Year to Date Comparison

RegionYear-to-Date, 2025Year-to-Date, 2024YTD
British Columbia45,551,64042,777,3416.49%
Vancouver23,291,22321,549,6038.08%
Alberta43,111,56740,830,0685.59%
Prairies*22,131,90720,894,9085.92%
Ontario122,965,009118,355,4993.89%
Toronto54,495,26253,635,3151.60%
Quรฉbec73,214,06170,490,4723.86%
Montrรฉal36,491,37035,123,0323.90%
Atlantic Canada22,521,63521,457,5024.96%
Territories1,213,9681,135,0746.95%

NATIONAL RETAIL BULLETIN

Thank you J.C. Williams Group for this report.

More from Retail Insider:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 โ€” Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were upย 1.1% in August.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Reportโ€: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

OpenTable report highlights restaurantsโ€™ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests โ€˜Reciprocal Retailโ€™ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawaโ€™s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Grocery Reportโ€: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.

Two-thirds of small business owners plan to exit within decade, CFIB says

A CFIB report says limited succession planning could put Canadian business assets, jobs and community services at risk as owners prepare to retire or sell.

One in four Canadian small business owners required to guarantee financing personally: Equifax

Equifax Canada survey finds younger entrepreneurs are more likely to use personal credit and assets to support their businesses as owners face customer, cost and cash-flow pressures.