Summer Slump: Canadian Retail Sales Decline in June [J.C. Williams Group Analysis]

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales dropped in June 2024 with All Stores experiencing a decline of -3.0% YOY, and discretionary categories (All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies) down -1.4% YOY. This downturn reflects the ongoing challenges in the retail sector, as consumers continue to grapple with economic uncertainties and changing spending habits.

June witnessed a notable decline in retail sales across Canada, particularly in British Columbia and Alberta. This downturn could be attributed to the wildfires that ravaged these regions, disrupting normal business activities and consumer behavior. Furthermore, the country experienced its weakest two consecutive retail sales quarters since the onset of the pandemic, signaling potential economic headwinds or shifts in consumer spending patterns.

E-commerce sales also faced a downturn in June. Several factors contributed to this decline:

  • Prime Day Anticipation: Many consumers held off on making large purchases, waiting for potential deals during Amazonโ€™s Prime Day in July.
  • Expectations of a July Rate Drop: With the anticipation of a possible interest rate drop in July, consumers likely delayed significant spending, hoping for better financial conditions.

In the realm of General Merchandise Stores (up 3.2% YOY), notable players like Walmart and Costco have become significant grocery retailers in Canada. Walmartโ€™s inclusion in this category highlights its dual role as both a general merchandise and a major grocery provider. Similarly, Costcoโ€™s reporting in this category underscores its substantial influence in the grocery sector. These giants continue to shape the landscape of general merchandise and grocery retailing in the country.

The Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores category presented some intriguing trends:

  • Unexpected Decline: Despite rumors of an impending LCBO (Liquor Control Board of Ontario) strike, sales in this category were down. This was surprising given the potential stockpiling behavior that such rumors might typically incite.
  • Shift Towards Sober Options: The ongoing trend of consumers opting for sober alternatives continued, contributing to the overall decline in alcohol sales. However, there was a slight month-over-month increase compared to May, indicating some seasonal or situational fluctuations.
  • In addition to alcohol, Cannabis sales also experienced a downturn, with a -6.7% YOY decrease. This decline suggests that the market may have reached its saturation point. Additionally, there was a slight decrease in the number of cannabis stores in Canada, with 26 fewer stores in June 2024 compared to March 2024. This reduction in retail outlets could be a response to the marketโ€™s stabilization or a strategic consolidation by businesses in the sector.

As we move closer to the end of the 2024, and with so many imminent changes in the Canadian (especially Ontario) marketplace, JCWG is thinking about:

  • Will the LCBO, Beer Store, The Wine Shop, and similar retailers experience a significant decline in sales as alcohol becomes more widely available in convenience stores and additional grocery outlets?
  • In light of reduced consumer spending, is Loblawโ€™s new โ€œNo Nameโ€ concept poised to achieve immediate success?
  • How significantly will economic pressures influence parentsโ€™ spending on back-to-school shopping this year?
  • When can we expect the onset of holiday promotions this year, particularly for Halloween and Black Friday?
  • How are YOU preparing your holiday strategy?

Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of JuneJun-24Jun-23YOY
All Stores68,724,62270,863,412-3.02%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers18,571,81920,358,699-8.78%
Gasoline Stations6,713,5056,647,8840.99%
All Stores Less Automotive43,439,29843,856,829-0.95%
Food and Beverage Stores13,334,16813,466,980-0.99%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,307,4569,282,8090.27%
Convenience Stores764,762811,853-5.80%
Specialty Food Stores949,700941,0580.92%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,312,2502,431,260-4.89%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,420,0715,358,0221.16%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies24,685,05925,031,827-1.39%
General Merchandise Stores9,308,0049,024,1553.15%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,385,0183,521,032-3.86%
Furniture Stores1,169,1371,230,006-4.95%
Home Furnishings Stores664,032692,400-4.10%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,551,8491,598,625-2.93%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,494,2753,511,642-0.49%
Clothing Stores2,726,4802,701,3080.93%
Shoe Stores407,516429,341-5.08%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores360,279380,994-5.44%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,822,0624,052,630-5.69%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,675,7004,922,367-5.01%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,499,1412,700,678-7.46%
Cannabis Retailers405,712434,548-6.64%

Canadian Ecommerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesJun-24Jun-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date21,955,38220,975,3964.67%
Year-Over-Year3,797,244  3,833,102-0.94%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending JuneJun-24Jun-23YTD
All Stores384,665,484381,549,9910.82%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers106,567,480106,453,6380.11%
Gasoline Stations38,017,72438,207,804-0.50%
All Stores Less Automotive240,080,280236,888,5491.35%
Food and Beverage Stores74,625,37073,748,6251.19%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*53,596,19752,417,4142.25%
Convenience Stores4,201,3054,316,859-2.68%
Specialty Food Stores5,030,9724,803,6534.73%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores11,796,89712,210,697-3.39%
Health and Personal Care Stores32,685,86331,018,5145.38%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies132,769,047132,121,4100.49%
General Merchandise Stores51,084,55148,665,9004.97%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores20,045,44020,201,490-0.77%
Furniture Stores6,612,9246,727,719-1.71%
Home Furnishings Stores3,930,9094,157,421-5.45%
Electronics and Appliance Stores9,501,6089,316,3471.99%
Clothing and Accessories Stores18,269,51418,530,437-1.41%
Clothing Stores14,119,72614,278,110-1.11%
Shoe Stores2,139,6062,194,489-2.50%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores2,010,1812,057,837-2.32%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores20,850,81921,879,892-4.70%
Building Material and Garden Equipment22,518,72122,843,690-1.42%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers13,554,54114,382,795-5.76%
Cannabis Retailers2,446,3022,458,582-0.50%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia51,786,99351,895,612-0.21%
Vancouver25,991,32425,598,6831.53%
Alberta49,686,15950,054,395-0.74%
Prairies*25,546,07725,164,0551.52%
Ontario143,848,851142,460,9370.97%
Toronto65,012,98665,179,144-0.25%
Quรฉbec86,175,88285,244,6471.09%
Montrรฉal42,906,82042,646,7660.61%
Atlantic Canada26,235,96725,419,2753.21%
Territories1,385,5581,311,0695.68%

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Behind Oakridge Park’s Ambitious Fashion Show: Luxury Retail, John Legend and a New Vancouver Tradition

Oakridge Park's inaugural Front Row fashion event brought together John Legend, Joe Zee, more than 40 boutiques and a 250-person production crew. QuadReal's Irene Quan explains the luxury retail strategy, customer engagement initiatives and plans to establish an annual Vancouver fashion event.

Daily Synopsis: October 23, 2026

RETHINK Retail expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership, Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada, Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion reportsโ€: Stores Have to Earn, Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise, and other retail news.

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 โ€” Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were upย 1.1% in August.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Reportโ€: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

OpenTable report highlights restaurantsโ€™ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests โ€˜Reciprocal Retailโ€™ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawaโ€™s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Grocery Reportโ€: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.