From Prime Day to LCBO Strikes: Canadian Retail Sales in July 2024

Date:

Share post:

Analysis by J.C. Williams Group

The Canadian retail market showed mixed results in July 2024, with overall sales up 2.0% YOY. However, when excluding automotive, food, and pharmacies, there was a slight decline of 0.5% YOY in discretionary spending. This indicates a continued cautious consumer sentiment and shifting spending patterns across various retail categories.

A significant factor influencing the retail landscape was the LCBO strike, which had a notable impact on alcohol sales in Ontario. Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores experienced a substantial decrease of 6.6% YOY, with YTD figures also down by 3.8%. This decline not only reflects the immediate impact of the strike but also suggests a broader trend of changing consumer preferences regarding alcohol consumption. Interestingly, the impact on Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores was less pronounced, with only a 1.0% YOY decrease, indicating a potential shift in where consumers are purchasing their alcoholic beverages.

In contrast to the challenges faced by the alcohol sector, General Merchandise Stores demonstrated strong performance with a 3.1% YOY increase. This growth can be attributed in part to the success of promotional events such as Amazon Prime Day in July. Many Canadian brands strategically offered competitive sales and discounts around this period, contributing to the category’s robust growth, with YTD figures up 4.7%. However, Prime Day still impacted e-commerce sales, with an increase of 6.9% YOY.

For likely the first time since its legalization, the Cannabis retail sector faced headwinds, reporting negative growth with sales down 3.9% YOY and 1.0% YTD. This unexpected downturn came despite anticipations of a strong July performance due to the LCBO strike, which was expected to drive consumers towards cannabis products. The sector’s challenges were further highlighted by the announcement that Tokyo Smoke would be closing 29 stores and filing for creditor protection, signaling potential oversaturation and regulatory challenges in the cannabis retail market.

As we move into the fall season, several factors are likely to influence retail performance:

  • How will smaller basket sizes/spend during the back-to-school shopping period impact overall retail performance?
  • What is the anticipated impact of having multiple Prime Day events (Summer and Fall) on the overall holiday retail performance?
  • What effect will the reduced occurrence of wildfires compared to past years have on retail markets, especially in areas previously impacted by such events?
  • How can retailers mitigate the impact of unexpected weather-related disruptions?
  • How are YOU strategizing your marketing efforts given that holiday promotions are starting earlier each year?

For support with your holiday strategy, reach out to the team at JCWG!


Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of JulyJul-24Jul-23YOY
All Stores69,457,36268,124,8651.96%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,194,07818,097,6936.06%
Gasoline Stations7,096,6436,917,0232.60%
All Stores Less Automotive43,166,64143,110,1490.13%
Food and Beverage Stores13,337,70413,574,500-1.74%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,265,6639,360,078-1.01%
Convenience Stores795,198841,735-5.53%
Specialty Food Stores964,156910,8865.85%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,312,6882,461,800-6.06%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,619,7435,217,7437.70%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies24,209,19424,317,906-0.45%
General Merchandise Stores9,310,2249,035,0703.05%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,444,3853,546,934-2.89%
Furniture Stores1,184,9671,263,925-6.25%
Home Furnishings Stores688,443660,2504.27%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,570,9751,622,759-3.19%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,382,9893,411,564-0.84%
Clothing Stores2,624,1812,608,7570.59%
Shoe Stores389,022429,164-9.35%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores369,786373,643-1.03%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,791,7083,971,133-4.52%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,279,8874,353,207-1.68%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,489,7222,608,501-4.55%
Cannabis Retailers440,701458,435-3.87%

Canadian Ecommerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesJul-24Jul-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date25,675,93024,331,8575.52%
Year-Over-Year3,589,532  3,356,4616.94%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending JulyJul-24Jul-23YTD
All Stores454,122,846449,674,8560.99%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers125,761,558124,551,3310.97%
Gasoline Stations45,114,36745,124,827-0.02%
All Stores Less Automotive283,246,921279,998,6981.16%
Food and Beverage Stores87,963,07487,323,1250.73%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*62,861,86061,777,4921.76%
Convenience Stores4,996,5035,158,594-3.14%
Specialty Food Stores5,995,1285,714,5394.91%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores14,109,58514,672,497-3.84%
Health and Personal Care Stores38,305,60636,236,2575.71%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies156,978,241156,439,3160.34%
General Merchandise Stores60,394,77557,700,9704.67%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores23,489,82523,748,424-1.09%
Furniture Stores7,797,8917,991,644-2.42%
Home Furnishings Stores4,619,3524,817,671-4.12%
Electronics and Appliance Stores11,072,58310,939,1061.22%
Clothing and Accessories Stores21,652,50321,942,001-1.32%
Clothing Stores16,743,90716,886,867-0.85%
Shoe Stores2,528,6282,623,653-3.62%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores2,379,9672,431,480-2.12%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores24,642,52725,851,025-4.67%
Building Material and Garden Equipment26,798,60827,196,897-1.46%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers16,044,26316,991,296-5.57%
Cannabis Retailers2,887,0032,917,017-1.03%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia61,219,60161,273,325-0.09%
Vancouver30,586,66630,125,2191.53%
Alberta58,733,44058,610,5520.21%
Prairies*30,212,33429,590,8422.10%
Ontario169,063,064167,759,3200.78%
Toronto76,009,26576,439,840-0.56%
Québec102,031,569100,701,0981.32%
Montréal50,683,65350,251,6220.86%
Atlantic Canada31,220,76930,180,6873.45%
Territories*1,642,0731,559,0315.33%

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Primaris to Sell $41.8 Million Stake in Kingston’s Cataraqui Centre Amid Portfolio Reshaping

Primaris REIT has agreed to sell its 50% managing interest in Kingston's Cataraqui Centre for $41.8 million. The transaction follows its acquisition of Upper Canada Mall in Newmarket, signalling change.

Golf Town Plans National Store Modernization Following $15 Million Oakville Flagship

Golf Town is planning a three-to-five-year modernization of its Canadian store network following the opening of a $15-million flagship in Oakville, Ontario. Sporting Life Group executive Barry Williams outlines potential new flagships, expanded fitting services and personalization.

Bank of Canada surveys show consumers pulling back as trade uncertainty persists

Canadian households are scaling back spending plans while businesses navigate higher costs, tariff pressures and uncertainty over trade, according to the central bank’s latest surveys.

Mississauga entrepreneur opens butter-focused retail shop and expands wholesale business

Butter Bar Boutique sells gourmet flavoured butters and Canadian-made culinary products, while new retail partnerships extend the brand's distribution across Ontario.

Staples Canada launches new business brand targeting organizations of all sizes

The Richmond Hill-based retailer is introducing two business purchasing programs, combining procurement, technology, delivery and workplace services for Canadian organizations.

Canadian consumers facing higher prices: Statistics Canada

Despite the year-over-year slowdown in prices for groceries, prices have increased 33.0% since September 2020.

In the Age of AI, Investing in the Human Touch Is Fundamental for Retailers

Charles de Brabant of McGill University's Bensadoun School of Retail Management argues that as artificial intelligence transforms retail, investing in knowledgeable store teams, personal relationships and consumer trust will become an increasingly important competitive advantage.

Shoppers Drug Mart partners with Pinterest on first beauty trend report

The collaboration features a curated Pinterest board and sponsored digital placements highlighting fall beauty products and emerging makeup trends.

Crate & Barrel Holdings expands into wallcoverings with new collections

The home furnishings retailer is partnering with York Wallcoverings to introduce more than 45 exclusive designs across three of its brands.

STRONG Pilates launches global campaign promoting single fitness membership (Video)

The Australian-founded fitness franchise is targeting consumers seeking combined cardio, strength and Pilates training as it expands its global studio network.

Daily Synopsis: October 16, 2026

Grocery store cyber attacks become concern, Longo's opening in former King City Coppa's, Comox Centre Mall comes to market, Newmarket Mayor pushes for Walmart to stay open, Legendary Noodles shuts in Vancouver's West End, and other news.

From The Desk: Experiential Retail and Leadership Moves Shape Canadian Market

Craig Patterson examines Canadian retail trends, from Aritzia's expansion and labour challenges to AI adoption and the evolving role of physical stores.

Groupe Dynamite appoints Jennifer Vincent as Head of Global Communications

Jennifer Vincent joins Groupe Dynamite with more than 15 years of communications experience as the retailer continues its international expansion.

Carol Deacon takes the helm as Bed Bath & Beyond prepares Canadian store comeback

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada president Carol Deacon discusses relaunching the retail brand online, plans for smaller stores in 2027 and the support of Sleep Country.

Canadian Tire shifts focus to growing fandom after reaching women’s sport investment milestone

Canadian Tire’s Eva Salem discusses the company’s strategy to increase visibility, build audiences and grow women’s professional sport in Canada.

Sundayfawn Targets 200 Retail Locations With Personalized Book ‘Story Pass’ Model

Toronto-based personalized children’s book company SundayFawn is preparing to expand into physical retail with a model designed to let stores sell customized books without carrying finished-book inventory.

Nintendo’s first store-within-a-store in North America opens Saturday October 17 in Toronto

The Nintendo space at EB Games brings Nintendo games, characters and worlds together in an immersive new retail environment.

A&W launches new mission and corporate strategy

System Sales in Q3 of $497.6 million increased by $18.0 million (3.8%)

KaleMart24 Eyes 100-Store Network as Canadian Expansion Accelerates [Video Interview]

KaleMart24 founder Sam Saoudi and Think Retail's Tony Flanz discuss plans for 100 stores or franchise agreements, Toronto expansion, Vancouver opportunities and the economics of healthier convenience retail in a Retail Insider podcast interview.

Tanya Taylor Opens First Canadian Store in Toronto’s Summerhill Neighbourhood

Toronto-born designer Tanya Taylor has opened her first Canadian boutique at The James in Summerhill. The 750-square-foot store is her brand's third standalone location and joins a growing mix of specialty retailers at Scrivener Square.