Canadian Retail Sales Face Challenges Despite Black Friday Surge

Date:

Share post:

Byย J.C. Williams Group

November retail sales in Canada brought a mixed bag of results, with overall sales upย 1.8% year- YOY, according to Statistics Canada. However, excluding automotive, food, and pharmacy sectors, (All Store Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies), the increase dwindles to a mereย 0.1% YOY. This is a surprisingly low figure, especially considering the season typically associated with gift purchasing.

November 2024 was expected to be a robust month for retail sales in Canada, driven by several key factors:

Despite these positives, the actual sales figures were underwhelming. Several factors contributed to this unexpected outcome.

  • Lost Cyber Monday: One significant factor was theย timing of Cyber Monday, which fell in December this year, effectively removing its impact from Novemberโ€™s sales figures. This shift likely disrupted the momentum that typically follows Black Friday, resulting in a subdued sales performance for the month.
  • Canada Post Strike: Theย Canada Post strikeย created substantial hurdles for retailers and consumers alike. Shipping delays and supply chain disruptions meant that many online orders were either delayed or cancelled, leading to missed sales opportunities.
  • Weather Woes: November also sawย major weather shiftsย across Canada. Harsh weather conditions likely deterred consumers from venturing out to main streets and shopping centres, further impacting retail foot traffic and sales.

The rate cut from the Bank of Canada in November was anticipated to boost consumer spending, particularly in higher ticket categories. However, the impact was minimal:

  • Furniture Stores: Downย -0.1% YOY
  • Home Furnishings Stores: Downย -3.2% YOY
  • Electronics and Appliances Stores: Downย -2.9% YOY

Conversely, there was a notable boost in sales for Motor Vehicles and Parts Dealers (up 5.8% YOY), continuing the trend observed in October. This increase could be attributed to incentives aimed at clearing out older inventory to make way for newer models, as well as the rate cut affecting financing/lease rates.

The delayed impact of Cyber Monday might result in a sales lift in December, as consumers catch up on their holiday shopping. However, the impact of the US election will also undoubtedly have an effect, even before President-Elect Trump takes office.  Currently, JCWG is thinking about:  

  • Can December retail sales compensate for the lackluster performance in November?
  • Are US tariffs expected to be implemented on February 1 as predicted?
  • Is a trade war between Canada and the US anticipated by spring?
  • Which Canadian-made products are likely to receive the biggest boost?
  • How are YOU preparing for the anticipated changes in the cost of goods in Canada?

For support in developing strategies to navigate this uncertainty for Canadian retail in 2025, you can reach out to the team of retail experts at JCWG.

Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of NovemberNov-24Nov-23YOY
All Stores70,489,10969,242,8761.80%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,200,45918,156,3875.75%
Gasoline Stations6,132,4906,487,100-5.47%
All Stores Less Automotive45,156,16044,599,3891.25%
Food and Beverage Stores12,760,19412,300,3703.74%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,120,2508,684,1725.02%
Convenience Stores660,848662,780-0.29%
Specialty Food Stores856,422879,308-2.60%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,122,6742,074,1102.34%
Health and Personal Care Stores6,006,0685,936,8921.17%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies26,389,89826,362,1270.11%
General Merchandise Stores9,691,0049,559,4881.38%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores4,466,8904,564,763-2.14%
Furniture Stores1,307,4371,308,784-0.10%
Home Furnishings Stores830,361857,838-3.20%
Electronics and Appliance Stores2,329,0932,398,142-2.88%
Clothing and Accessories Stores4,494,5154,410,5041.90%
Clothing Stores3,497,6713,434,8861.83%
Shoe Stores500,060507,809-1.53%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores496,784467,8096.19%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,074,0243,991,5022.07%
Building Material and Garden Equipment3,663,4663,835,870-4.49%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,562,7632,398,8736.83%
Cannabis Retailers452,848428,9815.56%

Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date Sales Ending NovemberNov-24Nov-23YTD
All Stores731,002,491723,259,5401.07%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers202,753,939198,419,8422.18%
Gasoline Stations70,728,35372,797,247-2.84%
All Stores Less Automotive457,520,199452,042,4511.21%
Food and Beverage Stores140,008,747138,259,0751.27%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*99,634,11097,417,3932.28%
Convenience Stores7,890,2258,173,174-3.46%
Specialty Food Stores9,618,8949,277,3613.68%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores22,865,52023,391,143-2.25%
Health and Personal Care Stores61,132,68458,594,1734.33%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies256,378,768255,189,2030.47%
General Merchandise Stores97,249,14993,633,9183.86%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores38,884,37639,401,525-1.31%
Furniture Stores12,740,92513,089,985-2.67%
Home Furnishings Stores7,596,8137,779,976-2.35%
Electronics and Appliance Stores18,546,64018,531,5620.08%
Clothing and Accessories Stores37,137,33336,963,1790.47%
Clothing Stores28,795,61528,574,1670.77%
Shoe Stores4,330,1824,419,102-2.01%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores4,011,5373,969,9081.05%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores40,342,70641,508,425-2.81%
Building Material and Garden Equipment42,765,20239,846,2907.33%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers26,293,81924,560,6447.06%
Cannabis Retailers4,705,1664,284,8779.81%

Ecommerce Sales

Nov-24Nov-23%
Ecommerce Sales, YTD              42,975,073              40,391,9086.40%
Ecommerce Sales, YOY                5,250,354                4,935,0286.39%

Regional Sales, Year to Date Comparison

RegionYear-to-Date, 2024Year-to-Date, 2023%
British Columbia98,185,50798,134,9780.05%
Vancouver49,023,11648,517,5291.04%
Alberta94,367,21593,275,4851.17%
Prairies*48,521,37647,583,3641.97%
Ontario272,397,757270,754,2770.61%
Toronto122,597,612122,869,673-0.22%
Quรฉbec164,593,196162,241,7461.45%
Montrรฉal81,986,49081,253,1300.90%
Atlantic Canada50,344,30448,801,7693.16%
Territories2,593,1362,467,9215.07%

NATIONAL RETAIL BULLETIN

Thank you J.C. Williams Group for this report.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Tate McRae launches fragrance brand with exclusive Canadian Sephora deal

Calgary-born singer Tate McRae is entering the fragrance market with TATE 01, a new perfume developed with Scent Beauty and launching exclusively at Sephora Canada.

Statistics Canada Reports August Job Losses in Retail and Food Services

Statistics Canada says retail payroll employment fell by 4,400 in August, while accommodation and food services lost 6,800 jobs as vacancies held steady at 507,200.

Statistics Canada Reports Eighth Consecutive Monthly Increase in Restaurant Sales

Statistics Canada reports restaurant and foodservice sales rose 0.3% to $8.9 billion in August, despite ongoing profitability pressures across the industry.

LoyauT 2026: The Restaurant Industry Tops Canadaโ€™s Loyalty Programs

Salvatorรฉ surprises Quรฉbec by jumping straight to the top spot, while Canadians appear to be reaching a plateau in their use of loyalty programs.

Canadian small business sales rise for four straight months, Xero report finds

Canadian small business sales rose 2 per cent year over year in the September quarter, led by Alberta, while late payments remained among the country's biggest challenges, said Xero.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Logistics & Supply Chain Reportโ€: Resilience Has to Earn Its Cost

Canadian retailers added distribution capacity while tariffs, freight costs and inventory needs shifted. Retail Insiderโ€™s Q3 report examines when extra supply-chain options protect service and justify their expense.

Restaurant Brands International sees net revenue jump to $2.53 billion in Q3, with system-wide sales near $13 billion

Restaurant Brands International Inc. is one of the world's largest quick service restaurant companies with over $49 billion in annual system-wide sales and over 33,000 restaurants in more than 120 countries and territories.

Giftbit Data Shows Grocery Gift Card Rewards Surged 1,067% in December 2025

Giftbit data reveals grocery gift card rewards surged 1,067% in December 2025 as consumers prioritized practical rewards amid affordability pressures.

Loblaw Pushes Back on Supplier Price Hikes as No Frills and Maxi Expansion Accelerates

Loblaw says it has challenged hundreds of millions in proposed supplier cost increases in 2026 as it expands No Frills and Maxi. The dispute highlights the economics of discount grocery, manufacturer cost pressures and Canada's new Grocery Code of Conduct.

Prince Street Pizza Pursues Canadian Expansion as Second Toronto Restaurant Takes Shape

Prince Street Pizza is preparing its second Toronto restaurant at 2472 Yonge Street as CBRE seeks additional Canadian locations. The expansion follows the New York pizza chain's 2023 debut at The Well.

Daily Synopsis: October 28, 2026

Halloween costumes fly off the shelves in stores, Ossington vendor market above coffee shop, calls for street and retail safety in BC, CFIG winners announced, and other news.

Canadian Tire Expands Saskatoon Store by More Than 50% to 104,000 Square Feet

Canadian Tire has expanded its Preston Crossing store in Saskatoon from 69,000 to 104,000 square feet, adding product displays, larger departments and a permanent greenhouse.

Retail Real Estate Outlook Brightens for 2027 Despite Consumer Economic Concerns: PwC

PwC Canada and ULI report strong retail real estate fundamentals heading into 2027, driven by limited new supply, resilient demand and changing store expansion strategies.

adidas Canada signs multi-year deal with Maple Leafs rookie Gavin McKenna

Adidas Canada has signed Toronto Maple Leafs rookie Gavin McKenna to a multiyear partnership, with the 18-year-old set to appear in upcoming Canadian marketing campaigns.

Pรผr & Simple concept celebrates 10 years with first downtown Toronto location

Canadian breakfast brand celebrates a decade of growth at 110 Harbour Street.

Presidentโ€™s Choice Expands Greenhouse-Grown Produce as Canadian Demand Grows

Presidentโ€™s Choice is highlighting greenhouse-grown tomatoes, strawberries and lettuce as 77% of Canadians support climate-controlled produce growing in Canada.

Is lululemon Taking a Page from Gap’s Comeback Playbook?

Brand strategist Cydney Shapiro examines lululemon's GANNI collaboration, its dance-led campaign and Brooklyn activation, drawing parallels with Gap's recent brand comeback and considering how fashion, movement and community can rebuild consumer excitement.

Could Ending Daylight Saving Time Change How Canadians Shop and Eat?

As Canadian provinces take different approaches to seasonal clock changes, Sylvain Charlebois considers what permanent time policies could mean for grocers, restaurants and consumers. Research on spending patterns suggests that changes in daylight may have commercial consequences, although the long-term effects remain uncertain.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Retail Technology Reportโ€: AI Faces an Operating Results Test

AI is moving into merchandising, grocery carts and distribution, while payments and commerce systems expand. Retail Insiderโ€™s Q3 report examines why reliable data and measurable operating results remain the decisive tests.

Kastners to Close After More Than a Century as Independent Fashion Retail Faces Pressure in Smaller Canadian Cities

Kastners Menโ€™s and Ladies Wear in Cornwall, Ontario, is preparing to close by January 2027 after more than a century. Its departure adds to a series of traditional clothing-store closures in smaller Canadian markets, where retirement, succession and changing shopping habits are reshaping specialty retail.