Canadian retail sales show cautious consumer spending in August 2024

Date:

Share post:

By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales in August painted a picture of cautious consumer spending, with All Stores experiencing a marginal growth of 0.6% YOY. The discretionary spending segment, represented by All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies, saw an even slimmer growth of 0.2% YOY, indicating a continued cautious approach to non-essential purchases.

Notably, Clothing and Accessories Stores continued the typical back-to-school trend with a strong 5.4% YOY increase. This uptick suggests that despite economic headwinds, parents and students prioritized wardrobe refreshes for the new academic year. This trend may also indicate a broader return to social and professional activities, driving demand for new apparel.

Conversely, sectors tied to housing and home improvement faced further challenges. Furniture Stores experienced a decline of -5.5% YOY, while Home Furnishing Stores and Building Material and Garden Equipment stores also saw decreases of -1.7% and -7.4% YOY, respectively. These declines likely reflect the cooling housing market and consumer hesitancy towards major home-related purchases in the face of economic uncertainty. The anticipation of a potential interest rate cut in October likely suggests a collective hope for a boost in these sectors.

Interestingly, while Convenience Stores faced a -4.7% YOY decline, thereโ€™s optimism on the horizon with the imminent introduction of alcohol sales in these outlets in Ontario (which occurred in September). This regulatory change could potentially revitalize the convenience store sector, offering a new revenue stream and potentially altering consumer shopping habits.

The Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores category showed resilience with a 3.1% YOY increase. This growth, coming on the heels of a strike at LCBO stores, demonstrates the categoryโ€™s ability to bounce back and the continued consumer demand for these products, even in challenging economic times. However, the before mentioned introduction of alcohol at convenience stores, and the growing trend of eliminating alcohol could have a continued impact on these stores.

As we move further into the fall, and approach some major changes in Canada and North America, the JCWG team is currently thinking about:
โ€ข While there will undoubtedly be an impact in the US, how will the upcoming U.S. election impact the Canadian retail industry?
โ€ข What will be the ripple effects of potential interest rate decreases?
โ€ข How will the recently announced, revised immigration targets affect retail demand?
โ€ข Will this yearโ€™s holiday sales exceed last years results?
โ€ข How are YOU preparing for the upcoming holiday season?


Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of AugustAug-24Aug-23YOY
All Stores69,932,23669,487,0920.64%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers19,106,18418,808,3591.58%
Gasoline Stations6,867,0517,316,427-6.14%
All Stores Less Automotive43,959,00143,362,3061.38%
Food and Beverage Stores13,686,78913,233,4923.43%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,479,0259,094,3554.23%
Convenience Stores784,037822,146-4.64%
Specialty Food Stores967,232935,1913.43%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,456,4942,381,8003.14%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,523,0595,433,0031.66%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies24,749,15324,695,8110.22%
General Merchandise Stores9,171,8448,810,7094.10%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,639,5943,782,370-3.77%
Furniture Stores1,221,8961,292,717-5.48%
Home Furnishings Stores688,177699,807-1.66%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,729,5211,789,846-3.37%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,827,7943,630,7005.43%
Clothing Stores2,943,7732,786,9115.63%
Shoe Stores499,499461,5708.22%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores384,523382,2190.60%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,073,3444,115,307-1.02%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,036,5784,356,726-7.35%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,671,2572,636,8251.31%
Cannabis Retailers465,106469,015-0.83%

Canadian E-commerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesAug-24Aug-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date29,426,37227,894,7075.49%
Year-Over-Year3,736,531  3,562,8504.87%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending AugustAug-24Aug-23YTD
All Stores524,055,082519,161,9480.94%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers144,867,742143,359,6901.05%
Gasoline Stations51,981,41852,441,254-0.88%
All Stores Less Automotive327,205,922323,361,0041.19%
Food and Beverage Stores101,649,863100,556,6171.09%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*72,340,88570,871,8472.07%
Convenience Stores5,780,5405,980,740-3.35%
Specialty Food Stores6,962,3606,649,7304.70%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores16,566,07917,054,297-2.86%
Health and Personal Care Stores43,828,66541,669,2605.18%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies181,727,394181,135,1270.33%
General Merchandise Stores69,566,61966,511,6794.59%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores27,129,41927,530,794-1.46%
Furniture Stores9,019,7879,284,361-2.85%
Home Furnishings Stores5,307,5295,517,478-3.81%
Electronics and Appliance Stores12,802,10412,728,9520.57%
Clothing and Accessories Stores25,480,29725,572,701-0.36%
Clothing Stores19,687,68019,673,7780.07%
Shoe Stores3,028,1273,085,223-1.85%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores2,764,4902,813,699-1.75%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores28,715,87129,966,332-4.17%
Building Material and Garden Equipment30,835,18631,553,623-2.28%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers18,715,52019,628,121-4.65%
Cannabis Retailers3,352,1093,386,032-1.00%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia70,575,47770,748,706-0.24%
Vancouver35,160,24234,741,1891.21%
Alberta67,734,24467,550,9180.27%
Prairies*34,932,49134,189,0482.17%
Ontario194,646,904193,452,6260.62%
Toronto87,162,77387,875,608-0.81%
Quรฉbec118,007,938116,389,9531.39%
Montrรฉal58,603,22357,974,1631.09%
Atlantic Canada36,267,20935,041,7973.50%
Territories1,890,8221,788,9005.70%

More from JC Williams Group:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Primaris to Sell $41.8 Million Stake in Kingston’s Cataraqui Centre Amid Portfolio Reshaping

Primaris REIT has agreed to sell its 50% managing interest in Kingston's Cataraqui Centre for $41.8 million. The transaction follows its acquisition of Upper Canada Mall in Newmarket, signalling change.

Golf Town Plans National Store Modernization Following $15 Million Oakville Flagship

Golf Town is planning a three-to-five-year modernization of its Canadian store network following the opening of a $15-million flagship in Oakville, Ontario. Sporting Life Group executive Barry Williams outlines potential new flagships, expanded fitting services and personalization.

Bank of Canada surveys show consumers pulling back as trade uncertainty persists

Canadian households are scaling back spending plans while businesses navigate higher costs, tariff pressures and uncertainty over trade, according to the central bankโ€™s latest surveys.

Mississauga entrepreneur opens butter-focused retail shop and expands wholesale business

Butter Bar Boutique sells gourmet flavoured butters and Canadian-made culinary products, while new retail partnerships extend the brand's distribution across Ontario.

Staples Canada launches new business brand targeting organizations of all sizes

The Richmond Hill-based retailer is introducing two business purchasing programs, combining procurement, technology, delivery and workplace services for Canadian organizations.

Canadian consumers facing higher prices: Statistics Canada

Despite the year-over-year slowdown in prices for groceries, prices have increasedย 33.0% since Septemberย 2020.

In the Age of AI, Investing in the Human Touch Is Fundamental for Retailers

Charles de Brabant of McGill University's Bensadoun School of Retail Management argues that as artificial intelligence transforms retail, investing in knowledgeable store teams, personal relationships and consumer trust will become an increasingly important competitive advantage.

Shoppers Drug Mart partners with Pinterest on first beauty trend report

The collaboration features a curated Pinterest board and sponsored digital placements highlighting fall beauty products and emerging makeup trends.

Crate & Barrel Holdings expands into wallcoverings with new collections

The home furnishings retailer is partnering with York Wallcoverings to introduce more than 45 exclusive designs across three of its brands.

STRONG Pilates launches global campaign promoting single fitness membership (Video)

The Australian-founded fitness franchise is targeting consumers seeking combined cardio, strength and Pilates training as it expands its global studio network.

Daily Synopsis: October 16, 2026

Grocery store cyber attacks become concern, Longo's opening in former King City Coppa's, Comox Centre Mall comes to market, Newmarket Mayor pushes for Walmart to stay open, Legendary Noodles shuts in Vancouver's West End, and other news.

From The Desk: Experiential Retail and Leadership Moves Shape Canadian Market

Craig Patterson examines Canadian retail trends, from Aritzia's expansion and labour challenges to AI adoption and the evolving role of physical stores.

Groupe Dynamite appoints Jennifer Vincent as Head of Global Communications

Jennifer Vincent joins Groupe Dynamite with more than 15 years of communications experience as the retailer continues its international expansion.

Carol Deacon takes the helm as Bed Bath & Beyond prepares Canadian store comeback

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada president Carol Deacon discusses relaunching the retail brand online, plans for smaller stores in 2027 and the support of Sleep Country.

Canadian Tire shifts focus to growing fandom after reaching womenโ€™s sport investment milestone

Canadian Tireโ€™s Eva Salem discusses the companyโ€™s strategy to increase visibility, build audiences and grow womenโ€™s professional sport in Canada.

Sundayfawn Targets 200 Retail Locations With Personalized Book โ€˜Story Passโ€™ Model

Toronto-based personalized childrenโ€™s book company SundayFawn is preparing to expand into physical retail with a model designed to let stores sell customized books without carrying finished-book inventory.

Nintendo’s first store-within-a-store in North America opens Saturday October 17 in Toronto

The Nintendo space at EB Games brings Nintendo games, characters and worlds together in an immersive new retail environment.

A&W launches new mission and corporate strategy

System Sales in Q3 of $497.6 million increased by $18.0 million (3.8%)

KaleMart24 Eyes 100-Store Network as Canadian Expansion Accelerates [Video Interview]

KaleMart24 founder Sam Saoudi and Think Retail's Tony Flanz discuss plans for 100 stores or franchise agreements, Toronto expansion, Vancouver opportunities and the economics of healthier convenience retail in a Retail Insider podcast interview.

Tanya Taylor Opens First Canadian Store in Torontoโ€™s Summerhill Neighbourhood

Toronto-born designer Tanya Taylor has opened her first Canadian boutique at The James in Summerhill. The 750-square-foot store is her brand's third standalone location and joins a growing mix of specialty retailers at Scrivener Square.