Canadian Retail Sales Decline in September Amid Regional Disparities

Date:

Share post:


By J.C. Williams Group

Canadian retail sales experienced decreases in most categories in September, with All Stores experiencing a decline of -2.2% YOY and discretionary spending (All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies) down -1.3% YOY, This may be the result of a pause as we approach the holidays, with consumers waiting for bigger discounts on Black Friday, Prime Day, etc..

The regional retail landscape in Canada continues to evolve, with significant variations across provinces and territories. Toronto’s retail market is experiencing a downward trend, with sales now down -1.2% YTD. This decline in Canada’s largest city is likely a reflection of the high cost of living and housing pressures, which are constraining consumer spending. Similarly, British Columbia is facing challenges, with retail sales down -0.6% YTD.

In contrast, the Prairies, Maritimes, and Territories are showing more resilience, with growth rates closer to inflation levels. This regional disparity can be attributed to several factors:

  • Population growth: These regions have experienced significant net population growth, which is driving increased retail spending.
  • Smaller population base: The impact of migration is more pronounced in these areas, as even small population increases can result in substantial spending growth.
  • Lower cost of living: Compared to major urban centers, these regions may offer more affordable living conditions, allowing for greater discretionary spending.

The grocery sector is facing headwinds, with all grocery categories experiencing declines. Total Food and Beverage Stores were down -2.9% YOY in September, a concerning figure considering food inflation rates. This trend suggests that consumers are actively seeking ways to reduce their food expenditures.

Convenience stores have been particularly hard hit, with sales plummeting -8.3% YOY. This significant decline is surprising, especially considering that September marked the first month of alcohol sales in Ontario convenience stores. The underwhelming performance suggests that:

  • The introduction of alcohol sales may not be the “money printing machine” that many anticipated.
  • Consumers might be prioritizing larger, less frequent shopping trips to save money, rather than making convenience purchases.
  • The shift towards healthier lifestyles and reduced alcohol consumption could be impacting impulse buys typically associated with convenience stores.

The housing market’s influence on retail sales remains pronounced, with several key categories showing notable declines:

  • Furniture Stores: Down -7.8% YOY, and
  • Building Material and Garden Equipment: Down -3.3% YOY.

Interestingly, Home Furnishings Stores bucked the trend, showing growth of 4.9% YOY. This could indicate a shift towards smaller, more affordable home updates rather than major renovations or furniture purchases.

As we move into the final months of 2024, JCWG is closely monitoring several key factors that could shape the retail landscape:

  1. How will the recently announced GST holiday affect Canadian retail sales, particularly in the lead-up to the holiday shopping season?
  2. Will major events, such as the Taylor Swift concerts in Toronto and Vancouver, provide a significant bump to local retail sales?
  3. How will ongoing challenges, such as the Canada Post strike and port shutdowns, impact retail inventory and sales?
  4. With the Canadian dollar weakening after the U.S. election, how will this affect import costs and cross-border shopping trends?
  5. How are YOU preparing to start 2025 with strong sales?

Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of SeptemberSep-24Sep-23YOY
All Stores65,727,72567,179,240-2.16%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers18,302,35518,286,5490.09%
Gasoline Stations6,180,5637,013,343-11.87%
All Stores Less Automotive41,244,80741,879,348-1.52%
Food and Beverage Stores12,543,74812,914,129-2.87%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*8,877,1939,044,947-1.85%
Convenience Stores728,582794,495-8.30%
Specialty Food Stores888,849899,492-1.18%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,049,1252,175,195-5.80%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,358,6945,316,5140.79%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies23,342,36523,648,705-1.30%
General Merchandise Stores8,643,3598,495,3141.74%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,526,6803,714,001-5.04%
Furniture Stores1,198,4691,300,458-7.84%
Home Furnishings Stores722,152688,3734.91%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,606,0591,725,170-6.90%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,422,4973,453,087-0.89%
Clothing Stores2,667,3842,702,293-1.29%
Shoe Stores392,197411,459-4.68%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores362,916339,3356.95%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,712,7973,810,763-2.57%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,037,0314,175,542-3.32%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,425,6552,477,660-2.10%
Cannabis Retailers443,935449,683-1.28%

Canadian E-commerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesSep-24Sep-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date33,590,59431,657,4776.11%
Year-Over-Year4,114,141  3,762,7709.34%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending SeptemberSep-24Sep-23YTD
All Stores589,782,807586,341,1880.59%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers163,170,097161,646,2390.94%
Gasoline Stations58,161,98159,454,597-2.17%
All Stores Less Automotive368,450,729365,240,3520.88%
Food and Beverage Stores114,193,611113,470,7460.64%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*81,218,07879,916,7941.63%
Convenience Stores6,509,1226,775,235-3.93%
Specialty Food Stores7,851,2097,549,2224.00%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores18,615,20419,229,492-3.19%
Health and Personal Care Stores49,187,35946,985,7744.69%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies205,069,759204,783,8320.14%
General Merchandise Stores78,209,97875,006,9934.27%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores30,656,09931,244,795-1.88%
Furniture Stores10,218,25610,584,819-3.46%
Home Furnishings Stores6,029,6816,205,851-2.84%
Electronics and Appliance Stores14,408,16314,454,122-0.32%
Clothing and Accessories Stores28,902,79429,025,788-0.42%
Clothing Stores22,355,06422,376,071-0.09%
Shoe Stores3,420,3243,496,682-2.18%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores3,127,4063,153,034-0.81%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores32,428,66833,777,095-3.99%
Building Material and Garden Equipment34,872,21735,729,165-2.40%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers21,141,17522,105,781-4.36%
Cannabis Retailers3,796,0443,835,715-1.03%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia79,388,83879,888,340-0.63%
Vancouver39,607,96139,289,1960.81%
Alberta76,284,17076,036,2800.33%
Prairies*39,274,94838,619,3281.70%
Ontario219,233,785218,964,2540.12%
Toronto98,225,19199,427,784-1.21%
Québec132,698,758131,252,6301.10%
Montréal65,902,24165,360,0820.83%
Atlantic Canada40,780,71639,568,9803.06%
Territories2,121,5932,011,3755.48%

More from Retail Insider:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Golf Town Plans National Store Modernization Following $15 Million Oakville Flagship

Golf Town is planning a three-to-five-year modernization of its Canadian store network following the opening of a $15-million flagship in Oakville, Ontario. Sporting Life Group executive Barry Williams outlines potential new flagships, expanded fitting services and personalization.

Bank of Canada surveys show consumers pulling back as trade uncertainty persists

Canadian households are scaling back spending plans while businesses navigate higher costs, tariff pressures and uncertainty over trade, according to the central bank’s latest surveys.

Mississauga entrepreneur opens butter-focused retail shop and expands wholesale business

Butter Bar Boutique sells gourmet flavoured butters and Canadian-made culinary products, while new retail partnerships extend the brand's distribution across Ontario.

Staples Canada launches new business brand targeting organizations of all sizes

The Richmond Hill-based retailer is introducing two business purchasing programs, combining procurement, technology, delivery and workplace services for Canadian organizations.

Canadian consumers facing higher prices: Statistics Canada

Despite the year-over-year slowdown in prices for groceries, prices have increased 33.0% since September 2020.

In the Age of AI, Investing in the Human Touch Is Fundamental for Retailers

Charles de Brabant of McGill University's Bensadoun School of Retail Management argues that as artificial intelligence transforms retail, investing in knowledgeable store teams, personal relationships and consumer trust will become an increasingly important competitive advantage.

Shoppers Drug Mart partners with Pinterest on first beauty trend report

The collaboration features a curated Pinterest board and sponsored digital placements highlighting fall beauty products and emerging makeup trends.

Crate & Barrel Holdings expands into wallcoverings with new collections

The home furnishings retailer is partnering with York Wallcoverings to introduce more than 45 exclusive designs across three of its brands.

STRONG Pilates launches global campaign promoting single fitness membership (Video)

The Australian-founded fitness franchise is targeting consumers seeking combined cardio, strength and Pilates training as it expands its global studio network.

Daily Synopsis: October 16, 2026

Grocery store cyber attacks become concern, Longo's opening in former King City Coppa's, Comox Centre Mall comes to market, Newmarket Mayor pushes for Walmart to stay open, Legendary Noodles shuts in Vancouver's West End, and other news.

From The Desk: Experiential Retail and Leadership Moves Shape Canadian Market

Craig Patterson examines Canadian retail trends, from Aritzia's expansion and labour challenges to AI adoption and the evolving role of physical stores.

Groupe Dynamite appoints Jennifer Vincent as Head of Global Communications

Jennifer Vincent joins Groupe Dynamite with more than 15 years of communications experience as the retailer continues its international expansion.

Carol Deacon takes the helm as Bed Bath & Beyond prepares Canadian store comeback

Bed Bath & Beyond Canada president Carol Deacon discusses relaunching the retail brand online, plans for smaller stores in 2027 and the support of Sleep Country.

Canadian Tire shifts focus to growing fandom after reaching women’s sport investment milestone

Canadian Tire’s Eva Salem discusses the company’s strategy to increase visibility, build audiences and grow women’s professional sport in Canada.

Sundayfawn Targets 200 Retail Locations With Personalized Book ‘Story Pass’ Model

Toronto-based personalized children’s book company SundayFawn is preparing to expand into physical retail with a model designed to let stores sell customized books without carrying finished-book inventory.

Nintendo’s first store-within-a-store in North America opens Saturday October 17 in Toronto

The Nintendo space at EB Games brings Nintendo games, characters and worlds together in an immersive new retail environment.

A&W launches new mission and corporate strategy

System Sales in Q3 of $497.6 million increased by $18.0 million (3.8%)

KaleMart24 Eyes 100-Store Network as Canadian Expansion Accelerates [Video Interview]

KaleMart24 founder Sam Saoudi and Think Retail's Tony Flanz discuss plans for 100 stores or franchise agreements, Toronto expansion, Vancouver opportunities and the economics of healthier convenience retail in a Retail Insider podcast interview.

Tanya Taylor Opens First Canadian Store in Toronto’s Summerhill Neighbourhood

Toronto-born designer Tanya Taylor has opened her first Canadian boutique at The James in Summerhill. The 750-square-foot store is her brand's third standalone location and joins a growing mix of specialty retailers at Scrivener Square.

Loblaw Expands Multi-Brand Apparel Strategy Beyond Joe Fresh

Loblaw is expanding Joe Fresh with national and licensed apparel brands as Costco, Walmart and Winners compete for Canadian clothing shoppers.