October 2024 Canadian Retail Sales See 4.5% YOY Growth

Date:

Share post:

Byย J.C. Williams Group

October 2024 has presented a boost for Canadian retailers, with overall sales showing a 4.5% YOY increase for All Stores and discretionary spend (All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies growing 3.6% YOY. This growth is on trend with what consumers were reporting, that they would be spending more going into the holidays (according to the Leger x RCC holiday study). However, this boost is significantly influenced by the automotive sector. When removed, growth in All Stores drops to 2.6% YOY, much more in line with inflation.

As noted, the automotive sector has emerged as a standout performer, with Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers experiencing a robust 9.5% YOY growth. This surge is particularly noteworthy given the economic uncertainties that typically dampen big-ticket purchases. Several factors, as noted in JCWGโ€™s US NRB for November, may be driving this unexpected boom:

  • New Model Releases: The introduction of 2025 vehicle models has likely stimulated consumer interest, drawing buyers to showrooms.
  • Favorable Interest Rates: Potential rate decreases may have made vehicle financing more attractive, encouraging consumers to make purchases they had previously postponed.
  • EV Incentives: After facing challenges in EV sales throughout 2024, automakers have responded with larger incentives, potentially driving a late-year surge in this segment.

The alcohol retail landscape presents a more complex picture. Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores saw a modest 1.9% YOY increase, a slight improvement for a category that has been struggling throughout the year. However, this uptick doesnโ€™t tell the whole story. Convenience Stores, which recently gained the ability to sell alcohol in some regions, are down -2.0% YOY and -3.7% YTD. This suggests that the introduction of alcohol sales hasnโ€™t been the cure-all these retailers hoped for. The category could be selling, but it is now taking space up in stores that may have been used for faster-moving products in the past. Regardless, this is surprising considering the higher price point of alcohol compared to other products at convenience stores.

Electronics and Accessories Stores have shown remarkable resilience, with sales up 7.8% YOY. This performance is particularly impressive given the categoryโ€™s struggles earlier in the year. Several factors may be contributing to this turnaround:

  • Prime Day Effect: Amazonโ€™s Prime Day event likely boosted sales, with other retailers offering competitive deals to capture consumer attention.
  • Refresh Cycle: Many consumers who purchased electronics during the pandemic may now be looking to upgrade their devices.
  • Interest Rate Anticipation: The anticipated rate cut at the end of October may have encouraged consumers to make larger purchases they had been postponing, such as major appliances. Similarly, this uptick in electronics sales may also have had a positive effect on other high-ticket categories, such as Furniture Stores and Home Furnishings Stores (seeing modest growth of 1.6% and 2.9% YOY respectively).

As we look towards the end of Q4 and early 2025, JCWG is considering several key factors that will shape the retail landscape:

  • Will Black Friday and Cyber Monday sales align with early survey predictions of increased spending?
  • How will major weather shifts across Canada impact retail during early winter?
  • Can we expect a boost in spending due to the tax holiday and lower interest rates?
  • Will the anticipated US tariffs take effect in January?
  • Are tariffs the only significant impact on Canadian retail sales from the new US administration?
  • How are YOU preparing for the major upcoming changes to Canadian retail?

Canadian Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of OctoberOct-24Oct-23YOY
All Stores70,730,57567,675,4764.51%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,383,38318,617,2169.49%
Gasoline Stations6,433,8826,855,550-6.15%
All Stores Less Automotive43,913,31042,202,7104.05%
Food and Beverage Stores13,054,94212,487,9594.54%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,295,7828,816,4275.44%
Convenience Stores720,255735,159-2.03%
Specialty Food Stores911,263848,8317.36%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,127,6422,087,5411.92%
Health and Personal Care Stores5,939,2575,671,5074.72%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies24,919,11124,043,2443.64%
General Merchandise Stores9,348,1679,067,4373.10%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores3,761,3873,591,9674.72%
Furniture Stores1,215,2321,196,3821.58%
Home Furnishings Stores736,771716,2872.86%
Electronics and Appliance Stores1,809,3841,679,2987.75%
Clothing and Accessories Stores3,740,0243,526,8876.04%
Clothing Stores2,942,8802,763,2106.50%
Shoe Stores409,798414,611-1.16%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores387,347349,06510.97%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores3,840,0143,739,8282.68%
Building Material and Garden Equipment4,229,5194,117,1252.73%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,589,8812,454,8635.50%
Cannabis Retailers456,274449,1621.58%

Canadian E-commerce Sales

Ecommerce SalesOct-24Oct-23Percent Change
Year-to-Date37,772,65435,456,8806.53%
Year-Over-Year4,185,855  3,799,40310.17%

Canadian Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date, Ending OctoberOct-24Oct-23YTD
All Stores660,513,382654,016,6640.99%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers183,553,480180,263,4551.83%
Gasoline Stations64,595,86366,310,147-2.59%
All Stores Less Automotive412,364,039407,443,0621.21%
Food and Beverage Stores127,248,553125,958,7051.02%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*90,513,86088,733,2212.01%
Convenience Stores7,229,3777,510,394-3.74%
Specialty Food Stores8,762,4728,398,0534.34%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores20,742,84621,317,033-2.69%
Health and Personal Care Stores55,126,61652,657,2814.69%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies229,988,870228,827,0760.51%
General Merchandise Stores87,558,14584,074,4304.14%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores34,417,48634,836,762-1.20%
Furniture Stores11,433,48811,781,201-2.95%
Home Furnishings Stores6,766,4526,922,138-2.25%
Electronics and Appliance Stores16,217,54716,133,4200.52%
Clothing and Accessories Stores32,642,81832,552,6750.28%
Clothing Stores25,297,94425,139,2810.63%
Shoe Stores3,830,1223,911,293-2.08%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores3,514,7533,502,0990.36%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores36,268,68237,516,923-3.33%
Building Material and Garden Equipment39,101,73639,846,290-1.87%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers23,731,05624,560,644-3.38%
Cannabis Retailers4,252,3184,284,877-0.76%

Retail Trade, Canada, All Stores, by Geographic Regions

RegionYear-to-Date 2024Year-to-Date 2023YTD
British Columbia88,708,38488,831,582-0.14%
Vancouver44,215,83543,754,8741.05%
Alberta85,578,56784,714,8891.02%
Prairies*44,003,95443,211,6821.83%
Ontario245,496,455244,234,0150.52%
Toronto110,065,745110,589,208-0.47%
Quรฉbec148,764,164146,658,9021.44%
Montrรฉal73,992,74673,207,8051.07%
Atlantic Canada45,599,72644,119,1853.36%
Territories2,362,1322,246,4075.15%

Thank you J.C. Williams Group for this report.

More from Retail Insider:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 โ€” Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were upย 1.1% in August.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Reportโ€: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

OpenTable report highlights restaurantsโ€™ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests โ€˜Reciprocal Retailโ€™ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawaโ€™s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Grocery Reportโ€: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.

Two-thirds of small business owners plan to exit within decade, CFIB says

A CFIB report says limited succession planning could put Canadian business assets, jobs and community services at risk as owners prepare to retire or sell.

One in four Canadian small business owners required to guarantee financing personally: Equifax

Equifax Canada survey finds younger entrepreneurs are more likely to use personal credit and assets to support their businesses as owners face customer, cost and cash-flow pressures.