No Holiday Miracle for Canadian Retailers in December [Analysis]

Date:

Share post:

Byย J.C. Williams Group

The month of December is always a critical period for retail sales, as it encompasses the holiday shopping season. This year, Canadian retail sales showed a 3.7% YOY growth across all stores. For All Stores Less Automotive, Food, Pharmacies, the growth was 3.2% YOY. While these figures seem promising, a deeper dive into the data reveals some intriguing trends and raises questions about the underlying factors influencing these numbers.

Despite the introduction of the GST/HST break, which was expected to boost consumer spending, there was seemingly no impact on the food categories or alcohol sales, where we expected to see impact. In fact, some segments saw a decline:

  • Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores: downย -0.4% YOY
  • Convenience Stores: downย -4.7% YOY
  • Specialty Food Stores: downย -2.0% YOY
  • Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores: downย -7.9% YOY

These declines suggest that consumers may not have been significantly swayed by the tax break in these categories. Conversely, categories that could have benefited from the tax holiday through toys and childrenโ€™s items showed impressive growth:

  • Clothing and Accessories Stores: upย 4.9% YOY
  • Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book, and Music Stores: upย 6.1% YOY

A notable trend that continued even during the holiday season is the shift away from alcohol consumption towards other categories. This trend is reflected in the following data:

  • Beer, Wine, and Liquor Stores: downย -7.9% YOY
  • Cannabis Stores: upย 11.4% YOY
  • Health and Personal Care Stores: upย 6.14% YOY

The significant growth in cannabis sales suggests a continually changing landscape in consumer preferences. Additionally, the increase in health and personal care store sales indicates a growing focus on wellness and self-care among consumers.

Despite the Canada Post strike from November 15, 2024, to December 17, 2024, ecommerce sales showed remarkable resilience with a 14.1% YOY growth. Several factors contributed to this:

  • Cyber Mondayย falling in December this year boosted online sales.
  • Shopifyย reported aย 24% increaseย in ecommerce sales over the Black Friday to Cyber Monday weekend.

As we reflect on the December retail sales data, several critical questions arise for JCWG as we navigate the future:

  • How will tariffs and counter-tariffs affect North American relations, particularly with the recently added steel and aluminum tariffs?
  • Will Canadian retailers continue to remove American products from shelvesย even if tariffs are not implemented?
  • Will American brands start to see large return merchandise authorizations (RMAs)ย coming back from Canadian retailers for fear that the products will no longer sell? How might this change the way vendor contracts are written going forward?
  • How are YOU preparing for the anticipated changes in the cost of goods in Canada?

Retail Sales by Product Category, Same Month Comparison

Sales for the Month of DecemberDec-24Dec-23YOY
All Stores71,636,30669,109,5183.66%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers16,307,76114,643,42411.37%
Gasoline Stations5,982,1876,058,244-1.26%
All Stores Less Automotive49,346,35848,407,8501.94%
Food and Beverage Stores14,337,70214,668,881-2.26%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*9,806,2069,846,802-0.41%
Convenience Stores682,788716,061-4.65%
Specialty Food Stores1,125,0471,148,167-2.01%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores2,723,6612,957,851-7.92%
Health and Personal Care Stores6,533,1556,155,0206.14%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies28,475,50127,583,9493.23%
General Merchandise Stores11,014,29010,670,1523.23%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores4,384,9004,418,075-0.75%
Furniture Stores1,232,2981,245,030-1.02%
Home Furnishings Stores836,438811,7553.04%
Electronics and Appliance Stores2,316,1642,361,291-1.91%
Clothing and Accessories Stores5,359,7975,111,2204.86%
Clothing Stores4,029,2323,811,8325.70%
Shoe Stores551,706534,3563.25%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores778,859765,0321.81%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores4,756,5414,482,3986.12%
Building Material and Garden Equipment2,959,9752,902,1051.99%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers2,697,4862,514,8647.26%
Cannabis Retailers499,730448,67211.38%

Retail Sales by Store Category, Year to Date Comparison

Year-to-Date Sales Ending DecemberDec-24Dec-23YTD
All Stores802,638,797792,369,0581.30%
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers219,061,700213,063,2662.82%
Gasoline Stations76,710,54078,855,491-2.72%
All Stores Less Automotive506,866,557500,450,3011.28%
Food and Beverage Stores154,346,449152,927,9560.93%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery Stores*109,440,316107,264,1952.03%
Convenience Stores8,573,0138,889,235-3.56%
Specialty Food Stores10,743,94110,425,5283.05%
Beer, Wine and Liquor Stores25,589,18126,348,994-2.88%
Health and Personal Care Stores67,665,83964,749,1934.50%
All Stores Less Automotive, Food, and Pharmacies284,854,269282,773,1520.74%
General Merchandise Stores108,263,439104,304,0703.80%
Furniture, Home Furnishings, Electronic and Appliance Stores43,269,27643,819,600-1.26%
Furniture Stores13,973,22314,335,015-2.52%
Home Furnishings Stores8,433,2518,591,731-1.84%
Electronics and Appliance Stores20,862,80420,892,853-0.14%
Clothing and Accessories Stores42,497,13042,074,3991.00%
Clothing Stores32,824,84732,385,9991.36%
Shoe Stores4,881,8884,953,458-1.44%
Jewellery, Luggage and Leather Goods Stores4,790,3964,734,9401.17%
Sporting Goods, Hobby, Book and Music Stores45,099,24745,990,823-1.94%
Building Material and Garden Equipment45,725,17746,584,265-1.84%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers28,991,30529,474,381-1.64%
Cannabis Retailers5,204,8965,162,5300.82%

Ecommerce Sales

Dec-24Dec-23%
Ecommerce Sales, YTD              48,339,615              45,076,4037.24%
Ecommerce Sales, YOY                5,345,770                4,684,49514.12%

Regional Sales, Year to Date Comparison

RegionYear-to-Date, 2024Year-to-Date, 2023%
British Columbia107,938,589107,766,0320.16%
Vancouver54,052,54153,461,0651.11%
Alberta103,597,693101,979,0951.59%
Prairies*53,170,74052,007,6962.24%
Ontario299,601,223297,337,0130.76%
Toronto135,093,200135,103,909-0.01%
Quรฉbec180,282,077177,080,3451.81%
Montrรฉal89,980,31288,836,8271.29%
Atlantic Canada55,213,86953,492,3153.22%
Territories2,834,6062,706,5624.73%

NATIONAL RETAIL BULLETIN

Thank you J.C. Williams Group for this report.

More from Retail Insider:

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe to the Newsletter

Subscribe

* indicates required

RECENT articles

Behind Oakridge Park’s Ambitious Fashion Show: Luxury Retail, John Legend and a New Vancouver Tradition

Oakridge Park's inaugural Front Row fashion event brought together John Legend, Joe Zee, more than 40 boutiques and a 250-person production crew. QuadReal's Irene Quan explains the luxury retail strategy, customer engagement initiatives and plans to establish an annual Vancouver fashion event.

Daily Synopsis: October 23, 2026

RETHINK Retail expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership, Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada, Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion reportsโ€: Stores Have to Earn, Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise, and other retail news.

From The Desk: Social Media Growth, Store Modernization and AI’s Impact on Retail Marketing

Canadian retailers focus on digital-driven growth, store upgrades and authentic brand experiences amid rising AI-produced marketing content and property shifts.

Retail Insider’s Canadian Retail Monitor: October 2026 โ€” Retail Spending Rebounds, but Growth Remains Uneven

Canadian retail sales rose 1.2% in August 2026 to $74.6 billion, with gains across all nine major subsectors. Retail Insider's October Canadian Retail Monitor examines category performance, regional differences, wholesale activity, e-commerce growth and persistent affordability pressures heading into the holiday season.

RETHINK Retail Expands Executive Communities Under Canadian Leadership

RETHINK Retail is expanding its executive communities under Canadian CEO Marie Chevrier Schwartz, with Chris Parsons appointed VP of Audience. The company is developing Canadian programming focused on AI, retail media and industry collaboration.

Retail sales climb to nearly $75 billion in August: Statistics Canada

Core retail sales, which exclude gasoline stations and fuel vendors and motor vehicle and parts dealers, were upย 1.1% in August.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Apparel & Fashion Reportโ€: Stores Have to Earn Their Investment

Canadian fashion retailers are expanding, relocating and closing stores within the same market. The Q3 report examines why location productivity and network contribution matter more than headline store counts.

Canadian Franchise Sector Supports Nearly 2 Million Jobs: CFA

Canadian Franchise Association CEO Sherry McNeil discusses franchise ownership, opportunities for entrepreneurs, industry growth and the importance of due diligence.

OpenTable report highlights restaurantsโ€™ economic impact on Canadian communities

OpenTable survey finds half of Canadian diners spend an average of $133 at nearby businesses before or after restaurant visits, while no-shows remain a cost for operators.

Tahiniโ€™s targets 30 new restaurants as social media drives franchise growth

The Canadian Mediterranean fusion chain has 76 restaurants and plans further expansion in Canada and the U.S., with some franchisees discovering the brand online.

Toronto-Based Panda Hub Raises $4 Million to Expand Mobile Car Care Marketplace

Panda Hub plans to launch its Panda 2.0 platform, enter new markets and add premium automotive services as it prepares for Series A funding.

Canadian Small Businesses Emphasize Local Identity as Holiday Costs Rise: VistaPrint Survey

VistaPrint research finds 51% of Canadian small businesses cite financial pressures as a key holiday challenge, while 32% prioritize attracting new customers.

Daily Synopsis: October 22, 2026

Canada Post starting weekend parcel delivery in Toronto Montreal and Ottawa, Walmart Supercentre opens in Fort McMurray, Stony Plain Costco under construction, adults drive Halloween candy sales, and other news.

Kith Opens Second Canadian Storefront at Vancouver’s Oakridge Park

Kith has opened its second Canadian store at Oakridge Park in Vancouver. The approximately 9,000-square-foot store features men's, women's and children's fashion, footwear, Kith Treats and a distinctive street-facing design within the shopping centre's expanding international retail mix.

NAPA Canada Sales Rise 9% as Acquisitions Drive Expansion Amid Soft Market

NAPA Canada reported 9% sales growth in the third quarter of 2026, supported by its acquisition of Benson Auto Parts. Comparable sales rose just 1%, highlighting subdued demand as parent UAP expands its Canadian automotive distribution and repair network.

MUJI opening first Vancouver Island store as Canadian expansion continues

The Japanese retailer is introducing a community partnership program in Victoria, with plans to extend the initiative to future Canadian store openings.

WitchSchool Canada Tests โ€˜Reciprocal Retailโ€™ Model in Ottawa’s ByWard Market

WitchSchool Canada is testing a collaborative retail model in a 160-square-foot storefront in Ottawaโ€™s ByWard Market. Founder Kiki Keskinen says the grant-supported residency connects independent entrepreneurs through shared programming, customer referrals and promotional opportunities, while raising questions about long-term operating costs.

Cozey doubles size of Toronto flagship showroom (Photos)

The furniture retailer is expanding its Queen Street West location as it adds products and prepares for new store openings in Edmonton and New York City.

CouchHaus Expands Toronto Presence With New King East Pop-Up Showroom

The Canadian furniture brand is returning to Toronto after its 2024 Stackt Market test, using an in-person showroom to support customer experience and national growth.

Retail Insider โ€œQ3 2026 Grocery Reportโ€: More Capacity, a Harder Fight for the Basket

Canadian grocers are adding stores, converting banners and reworking online fulfilment. The Q3 report examines whether more capacity can capture additional household spending at an acceptable cost.